It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have been anemic for years. I have started menopause (at the age of 38!) so that is not the problem. I have had colonoscopy and endoscopy tests run and they were normal. My counts stay low. My last hemoglobin was 8.6 and my ferritin level is too low to measure. All my doctor does is prescribe more and more iron pills. He says my bone marrow just doesn't produce enough to keep up. I work full time, have small children and I am just exhausted all the time. I have read about iron infusions on this board but I have no idea what they are. Why would my doctor not recommend something like that to treat my anemia? I have asked for a referral to a specialist but it seems like my doctor thinks my symptoms are all in my head. Suggestions?
[QUOTE=Shamrock;2836737]I would definitely get a referral to a hematologist and get some IV iron if your ferritin is too low to measure. I receive IV iron weekly and have been since September because of a very low hemoglobin and ferritin that was 2. For some reason I don't absorb the oral iron well enough to keep the iron stores in my bone marrow at a normal level. The IV iron is absorbed much more quickly than the oral and that will help you to feel better. My hematologist told me it takes awhile when the ferritin and saturation were as low as mine were. I get IV Venofer and I haven't had any bad reactions to it at all. It goes in over about 20 minutes to a half hour. See a hematologist to see what he/she can do for you.[/QUOTE]

To Shamrock, I was wondering about your iron transfusions, I was told yesterday I needed Iron my ferritin is also too low to measure they say zero can't find it. I had low iron about 6 months ago and passed out, they said iron too low and gave me blood transfussions at the time I did not want them I heard could be dangerous. Now after 6 months my blood is even worse. So this time they said iron. Now, that I have read this site I guess it looks like the type of iron you get makes a difference Venofer seems to be the newest one. I am like allergic to everything so my concern is a reaction to this iron. I was wondering if you could share more information. I also live in Mass, outside of Boston. You say it takes half hour I read someplace else it take 3 hours. When I had blood it took 3 hours, so I was wondering about that.
I am so nervous I am almost thinking I'll just wait till I passout out, but my problem is they say my iron is so low my pulse rate runs 110-135 and at times goes as high as 170 which I risk heart attack or taccacardia they tell me. Other than this problem at 52 I never really had blood problems. I have tried to find another way to get iron into me there really is not good oral out there. And I also eat red meat everyday and beans and fortified cereals and I guess that has not worked. When I passed out 6 months ago, they did the usual, endo and colonocopsy and all the tests to say I was losing blood someplace but found nothing. I am allergic to latex and seafood and iodine and that is always a problem because if I buy vitamins with iron they have iodine. Thanks





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!