It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Can anyone tell me if I should be worried about these numbers? Her doctor says this is ok.
WBC 7.7 4.1-8.9
RBC 4.05 (low) 4.10-5.20
HGB 13.2 12.2-14.8
HCT 37.7 36.3-43.4
MCV 93.2 (high) 80.0-92.3
MCH 32.5 27.0-34.0
MCHC 34.9 32.0-36.0
RDW 12.9 9.0-14.5
Neutrophils 65.4 (high)- 35.0-65.0
Ferritin 23.57 - 13-150

She has been fatigued for a while now and just lately has had a few woozy spells. She eats a really healthy diet so that's not it. I have had her on a good vitamin regimin with added iron supplement for the last two months - as her ferritin seemed low on a thyroid test we had done. That number hasn't gone up with the supplementation. By the way - the thyroid test showed TSH at 1.2 (.3-4.2) and Free T4 at.97 (.93-1,7)

Thanks for any help you can give me!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!