It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi. Thanks for all the information. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. infusion of Infed. This doctor never did a ferritin test since, or any other iron levels. I felt okay for a couple of weeks, then I started going downhill pretty fast. I have been to the ER twice in the past week. I thought the sypmtoms were iron related, extreme dizziness, fatigue, brain fog. But also I've had really bad balance issues for the past few days and almost collapsed completely. Those I think are thyroid related. According to the last blood test I had, CBC, my hemaglobin is down to 11.6, and my RBC is down to 3.86. Those levels shouldn't be causing my discomfort, according to my doctors. But they did test my thyroid and my TSH was 11.8, which I now know is pretty high. My T3 was 8.2 back in January, and T4 was 40 back then, also high. The ER doctor started me off with a prescription of Synthroid, .075 mgs. I hope to get the TSH down to 1, so I could rule the thyroid issue out if I don't feel better at that level. I've read several places where 1.0 is the level people feel better. But I'm still waiting for my ferritin results from my last doctor.
Some questions come to mind. You say your ferritin is 11 and you had an infusion on April 9. Were you diagnosed with anemia at that time or just deficiency?

I wondered if the dr has determined the cause of your anemia? He should tell you....

Ok. Now I see your latest CBC had a hemoglobin of 11.6. Anything below 12 is definately anemia. I don't know how your drs can discern among symtoms - a lot of hypo and anemia symotoms are similar and one exacerbates the other. I think that is a bit of a fib when they tell you that your low hemoglobin (anemic condition) is not "causing your discomfort"

[QUOTE=fjones1;2995122] But they did test my thyroid and my TSH was 11.8, which I now know is pretty high. My T3 was 8.2 back in January, and T4 was 40 back then, also high. [/QUOTE]

I don't understand these thyroid values. Are you saying your T4 (total) was 40 in a typical range 4.5-12? At any rate, the total tests are not direct enough and measure total amount of T4 present in the blood - the protein bound (unavailable) T4 and the Free T4. You need to have Free T4 and free T3 measured to give a better picture of your situation.

Sometimes a total T4 can be high and mistakenly indicate hyperthyroidism, when in fact, a great majority of the T4 hormone is bound and unavailable...

:)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!