It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi Fjones:

I would be glad to let you know what I have learned. Seems as though we have similar situations (but from what I understand, not that uncommon).

I was doing my usual web search trying to educate myself on possible reasons my thyroid treatment has thus far not been successful, esp with regard to iron status. I did find a few articles - though only the synopses, that did mention that low iron (ferritin value) affected thyroid status....It has something to do with thyroid hormone synthesis and can affect thyroid metabolism (reduce t4 to t3 conversion). As I understand it, t4 is converted to t3 in the liver.

I have posted elsewhere on this board, since I first asked this question a few months ago, and after reading some medical articles and posts here, I have come to the conclusion that 70 ferritin might be a good level to achieve for me. There is a wide array of opinion on the matter of optimum ferritin, however.

If you have further questions about thyroid levels, ferritin or b12, and my own labs, etc., just let me know :)

PS You included your b12 level, but not your ferritin. I was unsure whether you were just low iron, iron deficient, or anemic. For thyroid commentary, it would be good to know your free T4 and free t3 levels if you have them.
Ooops forgot to answer you thyroid optimum question. I have learned that good clinicians aim for a TSH around 1. It all depends, however, on the free t4 and t3 levels if they are in the just a bit above mid normal range. Of course, all that is really important is how you feel, even if the labs differ....

Right now, I have a TSH of .48 (.27-4.2)
Free T4 of 1.42 (.8-1.70)
Free T3 of 2.84 (1.80-4.20)

My free t4 is optimum (or maybe a bit high even), but my free t3 is not optimum. And, I still feel poorly. I would like to see how I feel with a higher FT3. I am currently at 88mcg. I tried 100, but felt bad in a different way, probably too much T4.

There are a few reasons for the lower t3: iron deficiency, the lexapro I still take, or just a mystery reason I have not figured out yet. I may ask for a t3 supplement to augment my treatment when I do next to the dr. For the moment, I am working on getting the ferritin up and cutting back on the lexapro. I read that SSRIs can decrease T3. [Long story - got put on psych meds for depression and anxiety before the hypo was discovered]

I am also working on the fatigue...iron, and of course, b12. I tried supplementing with b12, but think shots would have more success. So, I am trying to find a dr who is sympathetic to a trial of IM shots.

OK hope that covers it for the moment. :wave:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!