It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I had a quick look at the titles of your older posts, so I don't know that I have the whole picture....

On the b12, ask if you can try a shot every three weeks, I know my dad who has PA is feeling a bit tired lately, and asked his dr if he could try a three week injeciton schedule. His Hgb was a little below range.

On the ferritin, it is ridiculous the way you have been treated! I have low ferritin and decided to look up some med lit on the subject, becasue I am tired of being tired, and also being told by disinterested drs I am "ok" and my fatigue is imaginary.

Check out my reply in thread
[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=496381[/url]
Hemoglobin v ferritin.

From what I gather, you are not anemic? Well, you could certainly be 'iron deficient without anemia', i.e, have a clinical iron deficiency. You need the ferritin to see if you are:dizzy: What is wrong with drs?

Anyway, I also saw you are hypo? So am I. I recently went back to look through all my recent bloodwork (sometimes things formerly unnoticed, make sense in the pattern of illness) and saw that my platelets were near the high end of the range. 358 (150-400THO/uL). I know it is not serious, but likely a sign of something going on in my body. I read something about Iron deficiency anemia and the inflammatory process, I also saw some connection with autoimmune and thyroid. I just wondered what your cause was?

BTW, my ferritin was 18 last month, now this month 20 :wave:


[QUOTE=elphers;2981505]I had the IV iron while I was in the hospital for high platelets(Mary)[/QUOTE]
Sparkles,
I have also never been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Previously my TSH was 5.14 and the last one (taken in the afternoon) was 4.106. If you have seen some of my posts on the thyroid boards, I have NUMEROUS symptoms of being hypo! Both of my doctors go by the OLD range that 3.0 is the highest, so I never get treated, even though Midwest and many others on the thyroid board say that I am definitely hypo! My T3 and especially T4 are very low also!
Fjones,
I'm like you-- trudging through until June 4 also! My husband got a new job, so I too have to wait for the insurance to kick in! I'm not saying that the hemo will order a ferritin test, but I am going to INSIST! I am also so "tired of being tired!!!!"
I have been getting monthly B-12 shots, but I don't notice any difference. I was not scheduled for one in April, because my previous appointment was May 3, which I had to cancel because of the insurance.
I have celiac disease, so I do have an absorption problem. That is why I had the camera endoscopy, to check for small bowel lymphoma. I called AGAIN last Friday to see if my gastro Dr. read my results yet, which he didn't. What if something was seriously wrong? Two months of waiting and I could have been getting treatment!!!
I have lower stomach pains all of the time, but my bladder is dropped and I was supposed to have surgery last Sept. Haven't yet because I am taking care of both of my very ill parents. So the pains could be pressure. But I will feel better if I ever get the results from that test!
Thanks guys for the replies and info!
Let's keep in touch!
elphers
[QUOTE=elphers;2983711]Are you being treated for your hypothyroidism?
Also what is the normal range for ferritin? [/QUOTE]

I don't know enough about high platelets to comment as yet...still working on my research. It's just that I decided to re-evaluate all my near high-end and near low-end range values on my cbc, etc. and see if they indicated anything about my iron and b12 deficiencies, my hypo condition, or were indicative of something else. I think I mentioned I found something about iron deficiency anemia and the inflammatory process elevating the platelets, I also saw the autoimmune process connected with thyroid disease may have some relation to elevated platelets. My general feeling is that dr these days are concerned with not giving tests in order to save money (insurance dictates for most of us) and therefore, offering a bone marrow test and then taking it away would raise my suspicion antenna...

Next you are at the hemo, ask why you got no bone marrow test, and what his original intent was in considering it. Apparently, a bone marrow aspiration was the best way to look at iron stores in the body, and has now largely been replaced by the serum ferritin test. As to its diagnostic use re platelets, I am not certain. Also ask about these connections I have found to elevated platelets and IDA and autoimmune thyroid disease.

On ferritin, I have searched high and low, and have found no satisfactory answer on the "best" number. Re my own concern, my low but not "on the lab test low" (ie below range), ferritin (of 18), I found that 12-15 is the lowest range many hemo studies use as a baseline. I found that 20 is the lowest clinical nutrition studies use. I found that there are multiple studies on fatigue without anemia, that suggest that anything below 50 can cause fatigue. I found that ferritin as it relates to hair loss needs to be above 70 to stop iron deficiency-related hair loss, according to dematolgist medical literature.

Ok. That given, I am trying to reach 70 ferritin. The only negatives I have come across are some articles concerned with iron overload and pre iron overload that discuss arterial or some kind of cardio-vascular concerns in people with "high" ferritin.

On the hypothyroid side of things, it can be a major cause for your fatigue. I am being treated, but treatment is a whole other struggle for some, following the struggle to get diagnosed. The thyroid hormone levels have to be optimum in order for the fatigue and other hypo symptoms to resolve. I myself was being undertreated with the thyroid hormone replacement.

Anyway, you might be one of the successful cases. You absolutely need to be treated for hypo. There is even treatment being suggested for subclinical hypo people - a much discussed topic. I just recently came across a number of articles talking about the fact that even in subclinical cases, there can be risks of early coronary heart disease and diabetes, among other things:dizzy:

The study I just found says that subclinical hypo patients have higher insulin, total and LDL-cholesterol levels than healthy subjects. The article says that if these subjects can have high C reactive protein ( a marker for systemic inflammation and higher in hypo people) and therefore, low grade inflammation, which may be associated with fasting hyperinsulinemia before insulin resistance becomes evident.

See: [I]Subclinical hypothyroidism may be associated with elevated high-sensitive c-reactive protein (low grade inflammation) and fasting hyperinsulinemia.[/I]Endocr J. 2005 Feb;52(1):89-94.

Just imagine the havoc being clinically hypo wreaks on the body!

Now, you are, by American Assoc of Clinical Endos, hypothyroi. But, in the event that is not enough for your dr, you could discuss the advantages to being treated as a "subclinical" patient, even though you really are not, since you are definately clinical.

If you can persuade your dr, ask for the following tests: TSH (go in the morning, TSH is lowest at 12-2PM), free t4, and thyroid anti bodies (anti TPO and TgAB). You should expect to see a high TSH (above 3.0 or above 4 or 5 in the "old" values) and a low free t4. Most people have elevated anti bodies, since most hypo is caused by an autoimmune process. Even if your TSH and T4 is "borderline", the presence of anti bodies is sufficient for even the most stubborn dr to give a trial of thyroxine.

I would really urge you to try again. I am still tired because I have low iron and b12 in addition to being hypo, which is quite common. I am working on all three and having some success. I'll be happy to answer any more quesitons if I can!:wave:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!