It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=Ritah;2922773][FONT="Comic Sans MS"]My Hemoglobin has always "looked" normal at 12. My iron stores were low. Causing the same symptoms that you describe. I suffered for a year. You [B]NEED[/B] to see a specialist (Hematologist). Most Regular doctors don't understand the complexity of anemia. One doctor also told me I must be depressed, because I was sleeping so much.
Oral iron may not bring your numbers up enough. I get iron infusions when my ferritin drops (iron stores) below 50-even if hemoglobin is normal. Please see someone who knows how to treat you. There is no need to suffer and be treated that way. It is [B] not [/B]in your head.[/FONT][/QUOTE]

Hi Ritah:

I am curious about your situation. I have low ferritin but "normal" hemoglobin. I am also hypothyroid. I paid a lot to go to a hematolgist, but was told that my 18 ferritin was fine (low value 12 on test) and that in fact, I should NOT supplement with iron. Since I am not [I]clinically[/I] anemic, they were not concerned and also suggested that the fatigue was somehow imaginary! Even though I explained that sometimes my heart is pounding and I tremble in exhaustion and must lay down.

Anyway, I have been taking iron supplementation on my own and am now at 20 ferritin after a month. I wonder what your dr said about the benchmark of 50. I would like to have a optimum level in mind to reach through supplementation and have some info to tell me dr as to why I am supplementing to achieve a higher ferritin level. :)

I am so fatigued even with thyroid hormone treatment. I wondered what your dr said about





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!