It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi,

Late last year I was diagnosed as being iron deficient, unfortunately my doctor seemed eager to get through his patients as quickly as possible that day, so I was unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. I have done some research online and have a rough idea on how things work regarding iron deficiency but was wondering if some more knowledgeable board members could tell me whether or not my blood test results below are a cause for alarm.

I should also give a little more information on myself and situation. I am male of 28; I have been a gym junkie for the last year or so going around 5 times a week mainly focusing on weight and strength training. In fact one of the reasons I did not do cardio very often was the fact I really didn’t feel like doing it, which was strange for me because a couple of years prior, cardio was like a drug to me and I couldn’t get enough of it. Up until being diagnosed as iron poor I had figured the reason for my lack of interest in cardio (or anything for that matter) was due to me overworking myself at the gym with weights. For period of about a year prior to my test I had noticed a lack of interest in everything in life, once again I put this down to physical overwork, and depression also crossed my mind. The last few months before my diagnosis I was gradually getting worse, feeling really weird, not tired, but it was as if I was in a constant dream like state. I hated being this way and tried so many things to ‘wake my self up’, from going for a jog, to drinking caffeine, to upping my calorie intake, but nothing worked. I then went for numerous tests including x-rays, as I knew what I was feeling was not normal. Being a guy, iron deficiency didn’t even cross my mind, but the blood test results ended up changing that.

Finally when I had started thinking about it, it kinda started making sense; I had an almost vegetarian diet for about a year, eating meat no more than a couple of times a month. So I figured this was the reason for my iron deficiency; but then I stumbled on an article online which stated that men have several years worth of iron stores even if no new iron was being absorbed. So how the hell did my storage levels get so low I thought, as I had only kept my almost vegan diet for about a year. Upon further reading of the article it stated that loss of blood such as that of a menstrual cycle will contribute to low iron stores if they are not adequately replaced by diet. The article also mentioned that continual/occult blood loss of only a teaspoon or so a day could lead to iron deficiency if levels were not being replenished by diet. After reading this I think I have pinpointed the source of my problem… Gingivitis. For years I have been brushing twice a day and flossing once a day, each time (mainly with flossing) I would bleed, sometime quite heavily but it would average to about a teaspoon of blood a day. When coupled with a low iron diet for a year I am pretty sure this could be the reason for my low iron stores. What do you all think of this theory? Below are my test results, do they correlate to my theory, is there anything there of major concern?


Iron [B]13[/B] umol/L (9 – 27)
Transferrin [B]2.5[/B] g/L (1.8 – 3.7)
Transferrin Saturation [B]20[/B] % (10 – 55)
Ferritin [B]29[/B] ug/L (30 – 400)

Haemoglobin [B]152[/B] g/L (130 – 175)
RBC [B]5.30[/B] x10^12/L (4.0 – 6.5)
PCV [B]0.46[/B] (0.40 – 0.54)
MCV [B]85.8[/B] fl (80 – 100)
MCH [B]28.7[/B] pg (26 – 34)
MCHC [B]335[/B] g/L (300 – 360)
RDW [B]12.1[/B] % (11.5 – 14.5)
Platelets [B]330[/B] x10^9/L (150 – 450)

Serum Vitamin B12 [B]383[/B] pmol/L (130 – 855)

T.S.H [B]1.8[/B] mIU/L (0.4 – 5.5)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!