It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I've been taking Spatone for months and have not had a problem with it. Alternatively, my ferritin is not going up either so I'm thinking it's not strong enough.

I'm very sensitive to meds and supplements so I've been hesitant about trying any iron tablets. Last year I tried some chelated iron from Whole Foods but it tore up my stomach and my fingers started itching.

Finally, last week, I bought some Feosol (cabonyl iron). When I open the pack, I noticed it looked a LOT like the ibuprofen tablets I had been taking (brown coating). I recently developed an allergy to ibuprofen. About an hour after I take one, I get a single hive, usually on my chest or back, which lasts for about 3 hours and then goes away. I also get some flushing on my chest and neck. So, no more ibuprofen.

On Saturday night, I took the Feosol (half a tab). Within an hour, I had a huge hive on the underside of my left breast and some very small ones on my chest. I also had chest flushing and neck flushing. Just like the ibuprofen reaction. So, I'm thinking that I might not really have an ibuprofen allergy--that it is the "coatings" on these tabs. I have compared ingredients and found some likely culprits--yet, I then find these things in other meds I don't have a problem with.

Then I think: well, maybe it is the iron AND ibuprofen (thinking back to the itching I had with the Whole Foods iron). I just don't know what to think or what to do. And my GP is of no help. Have you ever heard of anything like this???

Christine
I wasn't sure what Spatone is, so I looked it up..sure looks promising, but it has only 5mg of iron. I know it says that it is better absorbed, so it is like 100% of the RDA, but one cannot be sure....

I suspect you need to take more, at the level of the [I]over the counter[/I] preps. Mine is 44 mg elemental iron. I think some anemic people take much more than this.

I mentioned to someone (can't remember) that I had tried FeoGen Sol, a childrens/infants preparation.Each dropperful is 15 mg elemental iron...so I take three droppers.

I think it is in a glycerine solution, I can't remember what else. However, I would think that if the preparation is for babies and children, some effort has been put in to make it easily tolerated.

I don't know about the allergy. I am sure it is possible, but I would think that the binding agents and coatings are a more likely suspect. Before I gave up, I would try the childrens liquid iron and see what happens.

I looked up your question and did see an article, but unfortunately, not a free one.

Allergy: European Journal of Allergy & Clinical Immunology
Severe skin reaction due to excipients of an oral iron treatment. 62(3):334-335, March 2007.Rogkakou, A. et al.

I looked up the word excipient and found that these are pharmaceutical excipients. (there are more)
Antiadherents
Binders
Coatings
Disintegrants
Fillers/Diluents
Flavors and Colors
Preservatives

Hope this helps.

Do you have an appointment with the hemo? :wave:
I have taken ferrous sulfate (Feosol) and haven't had any problems. Not even constipation.
[QUOTE=sparkles916;2995892]I wasn't sure what Spatone is, so I looked it up..sure looks promising, but it has only 5mg of iron. I know it says that it is better absorbed, so it is like 100% of the RDA, but one cannot be sure....

I suspect you need to take more, at the level of the [I]over the counter[/I] preps. Mine is 44 mg elemental iron. I think some anemic people take much more than this.

I mentioned to someone (can't remember) that I had tried FeoGen Sol, a childrens/infants preparation.Each dropperful is 15 mg elemental iron...so I take three droppers.

I think it is in a glycerine solution, I can't remember what else. However, I would think that if the preparation is for babies and children, some effort has been put in to make it easily tolerated.

I don't know about the allergy. I am sure it is possible, but I would think that the binding agents and coatings are a more likely suspect. Before I gave up, I would try the childrens liquid iron and see what happens.

I looked up your question and did see an article, but unfortunately, not a free one.

Allergy: European Journal of Allergy & Clinical Immunology
Severe skin reaction due to excipients of an oral iron treatment. 62(3):334-335, March 2007.Rogkakou, A. et al.

I looked up the word excipient and found that these are pharmaceutical excipients. (there are more)
Antiadherents
Binders
Coatings
Disintegrants
Fillers/Diluents
Flavors and Colors
Preservatives

Hope this helps.

Do you have an appointment with the hemo? :wave:[/QUOTE]

Thanks for your insight. I don't have a hemo appointment yet. Still working with the GP (next ferritin test is June 7th). I agree that the Spatone is probably not enough, but promising since it did correct the anemia pretty quickly.

I cannot find FeoGen Sol in any store around here. I'll look for it on line. I have also been to several pharmacies around here (large chain ones) and no one carries the liquid ferrous sulphate you had mentioned earlier. Go figure???

I guess I'll just keep looking for another supplement. My grocery store did care a liquid iron prep for children, though not the one you mentioned. I think it was is teh "Vi Sol" family of liquid supplements (PolyViSol, TriViSol). Anyway, I should check that one out.
Hi Littlebunnyfoo :) have often wondered how you were progressing.

Christine, some of those over the counter products are truly not strong enough for people who need to raise their levels in a hurry. I was taking a liquid form and following directions, but when i went to see a specialist he told me to double the dosage and start taking it twice a day until i finished the bottle and then i began taking another much stronger product which he gave me.

He said a lot of the over counter stuff is not strong enough and you could be following their directions till you are a grandmother and still not get anywhere in a hurry.

I'm taking a strong powdered form with some other ingredients in it, plus i take a complex amino acid tablet which contains lysine and lglutamine (sp?) half an hour before food so that my body absorbs the iron and other vitamins much faster and easier.

I have noticed the longer i am on this that i'm getting irritable bowel type symptoms and he wants me to take it 3 times per day now. I'm simply gagging at the thought. I have to go see the specialist today and get my blood work results and then see what the next step is. I'm so praying that i've gone up and up. My ferritin was 8, then 29 so now after being on this high dosage stuff for ages i'm hoping to at least be over 40. Sometimes i feel i'll never get over 70 so that my hair has a chance to grow back properly.
[QUOTE=Audrey-B;3008771]Hi Littlebunnyfoo :) have often wondered how you were progressing.

Christine, some of those over the counter products are truly not strong enough for people who need to raise their levels in a hurry. I was taking a liquid form and following directions, but when i went to see a specialist he told me to double the dosage and start taking it twice a day until i finished the bottle and then i began taking another much stronger product which he gave me.

He said a lot of the over counter stuff is not strong enough and you could be following their directions till you are a grandmother and still not get anywhere in a hurry.

I'm taking a strong powdered form with some other ingredients in it, plus i take a complex amino acid tablet which contains lysine and lglutamine (sp?) half an hour before food so that my body absorbs the iron and other vitamins much faster and easier.

I have noticed the longer i am on this that i'm getting irritable bowel type symptoms and he wants me to take it 3 times per day now. I'm simply gagging at the thought. I have to go see the specialist today and get my blood work results and then see what the next step is. I'm so praying that i've gone up and up. My ferritin was 8, then 29 so now after being on this high dosage stuff for ages i'm hoping to at least be over 40. Sometimes i feel i'll never get over 70 so that my hair has a chance to grow back properly.[/QUOTE]


Hey, I can related to the IBS stuff. Whenever I try to take calcium supplements or the fish oil, I get crampy IBS symptoms. To the point, I can't take it anymore. :dizzy:

Anyway, I still haven't found a satisfactory iron to take. Right now I am doing two Spatone's a day and am having good luck with a children's multivitamin with 15 mg of iron in it. So, for now I'm only getting 25 mg of iron per day--which I'm SURE is not enough--but I don't know what else to do until I speak to my doctor. I'm pretty sure I've narrowed down the two offending ingredients (polydextrose and polyethelene glycol) so I'm looking for a supplement that does not contain either of these.
Well after my specialist appointment yesterday i have been left a bit deflated as my iron hasn't risen since my last blood test in march of this year. To compound matters, my thyroid test has revealed that things aren't fantastic in that department and all due to the low ferritin. I think he said my pituitary gland is working overtime trying to support my thyroid, which would all run smoothly if my iron wasn't low. This then stresses the liver and the stomach has problems digesting food and the circle just goes around and around. Who would have thought there was so much involved. I used to think it was a simple matter of just taken an iron supplement for a short while!!

For now he has me on the same stuff, but i'm introducing organic iron tablets into my regime also. He says that when you are trying to boost your ferritin levels you should be on minimum 80mg of iron per day. I can't recall why right now (info overload) but he said that an organic iron tablet is better over the non-organic iron. I think it had something to do with side effects.

Also with those IBS syptoms when taking the iron he said to introduce it slowly and then build up the amount you take. I thought it was due to taking it on an empty stomach, but he says foods and certain drinks can interfere with iron absorbtion so best to take it before food on an empty stomach.

One other interesting fact my blood test showed up was that i'm below the range recommended for Vitamin D and that i should stop taking my vitamin B's as my B12 is very high. I was only taking the Vit B's as i thought it might boost my energy levels so i wouldn't feel as tired as i do. I feel like i'm falling apart and it upsets me mostly as i lead a fairly healthy lifestyle and rarely eat rubbishy foods.

I have to go back in 3 months time and if things have not improved then he is sending me to see a doctor who is also a university professor and apparently this is his field of work. Hopefully it wont come to that but somehow i dont think things will clear up too easily.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!