It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi!

Because of osteoporosis, very low vitamin d, and low ferritin 38, my dr. had me checked for celiac with an upper endoscopy. Also the gastroenterologist did alot of lab work.

Pursuant to the endoscopy-I don't have celiac. He found no evidence of a malabsorption problem. I wonder if someone could comment on a few of the lab tests that are in range but right on the edge of low , that is nearly out of range on low side:

from a test about two months ago
ferritin 38


From current test on iron

fe-53(50-150)
TIBC267( 240-400)
%fe sat 20 (20-55)



. Thanks so much!
[QUOTE=osteoblast;3005574]Hi!

Because of osteoporosis, very low vitamin d, and low ferritin 38, my dr. had me checked for celiac with an upper endoscopy. Also the gastroenterologist did alot of lab work.

Pursuant to the endoscopy-I don't have celiac. He found no evidence of a malabsorption problem. I wonder if someone could comment on a few of the lab tests that are in range but right on the edge of low , that is nearly out of range on low side:

wbc-4.3 (range 4.0-10.)
rbc-4.06(range 4.0-5.3)
hgb-12.9(range 12.-15.)
hct37.9 (range 36.-45)
alot of other tests in hematology panel looked ok - not so close to bottom


from a test about two months ago
ferritin 38


From current test on iron

fe-53(50-150)
TIBC267( 240-400)
%fe sat 20 (20-55)

My folate and b12 are in mid range.


I am hypothyroid- tsh was 4.03- meds are being upward adjusted now.

My dr. told me to take iron supplements- its just slow fe by novartis at 47.5 mg ferrous sulfate. Is this adequate to deal with the situation? I have been a vegetarian but I don't like what I see and I am now adding lean red meat, chicken and salmon. I really don't want the red meat or chicken , but I am concerned.

Does the wbc and rbc tell me that I should have other things looked at?Any help with looking at this would be appreciated. Thanks so much![/QUOTE]

Actually, your numbers look fine to me. You are in the normal range and it's okay to be on the low end of normal for your WBC's, etc. I would love to have your ferritin (mine is at 5) but, naturally, it wouldn't hurt to get it up higher and you should be fine with what you are doing as you are not at the "depletion" stage.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!