It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


hi there..i just had a bunch of tests done and was wondering if anyone can help me understand them. my main concern is the iron..just through the others in there incase any relevance..ex. thyroid?? thanx 4 any help///doctors here are not much help//finally got most tests done though only afetr 5 yrs or more of trying..lol:)

Test name Result ref. range units

iron 15 11-27 - umol/l
UIBC 62 19-51 - umol/l
TIBC 77 45-63 - umol/l
IRON SATURATION 0.19 0.25-0.50

hemoglobin 137 115-165 - g/l

absolute: neutros
a) lymph 3.4 1.1-3.3 -x10 9/l
a)mono 0.5 0.0-0.8
a)eos 0.4 0.0-0.5
a) baso 0.0 0.0-0.2

anti thyroid antibodies: negative
TSH 0.54 0.30-4.70 - MU/L
T4 Free 13.8 9.1-23.8 - pmol/l
vit b12 242 >131 - pmol/l
FERRITIN 77 13-145 - ug/l
LH Serum <0.1 way below all ranges

free testosterone 1.2 <9.0 - pmol/l
estradiol 41 0-921 - pmol/l
progesterone 1 0-4 - nmol/l
prolactin 8.0 3.3-26.7 - ug/l
dhea sulphate 3.0 <11.0 - umol/l
androstenedione 7.7 1.0-11.5 - nmol/l





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!