It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone, I have battled low hemoglobin for most of my life, but never really thought much about it till now. I have had several lab tests and here are the latest results:

WBC 4.3 (4.5-9.5) Low
HBG 12.5 (12.9-15.9) Low
HCT 36.7 (37.5-46.0) Low
PLT 310 (150-410)
RBC 4.29 (4.2-5.3) Borderline
RDW 12.1 (12.0-15.0) Borderline
MCV 85.5 (84.0-94.0) Borderline
MCH 29.2 (29.0-33.0) Borderline
MCHC 34.2 (33.0-35.5)
ABS Neut Ct 2.39 (2.7-6.5) Low
% Sat 41.8 (15.0-50.0)
Iron 140 (42-135) High
Transferrin 225 (202-336)
TIBC 335 (301-501)
Ferritin 24 (11-193) Borderline
Vitamin B12 >1000 (239-931) High
Folate 18.6 (2.8-20.0) Boderline High

So what does all this mean?? Last CBC they did before this one by HGB was 11.9. It has gone up a little, but I am confused with the high iron?? Anyway, any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks!
[QUOTE=pmkautzman;3153625]Hi everyone, I have battled low hemoglobin for most of my life, but never really thought much about it till now. I have had several lab tests and here are the latest results:

WBC 4.3 (4.5-9.5) Low
HBG 12.5 (12.9-15.9) Low
HCT 36.7 (37.5-46.0) Low
PLT 310 (150-410)
RBC 4.29 (4.2-5.3) Borderline
RDW 12.1 (12.0-15.0) Borderline
MCV 85.5 (84.0-94.0) Borderline
MCH 29.2 (29.0-33.0) Borderline
MCHC 34.2 (33.0-35.5)
ABS Neut Ct 2.39 (2.7-6.5) Low
% Sat 41.8 (15.0-50.0)
Iron 140 (42-135) High
Transferrin 225 (202-336)
TIBC 335 (301-501)
Ferritin 24 (11-193) Borderline
Vitamin B12 >1000 (239-931) High
Folate 18.6 (2.8-20.0) Boderline High

So what does all this mean?? Last CBC they did before this one by HGB was 11.9. It has gone up a little, but I am confused with the high iron?? Anyway, any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks![/QUOTE]

Do a search on high iron serum. Considering that your Hgb is still on the low side and your ferritin is also low, you still are anemic. Are you taking vit b12? That could be the reason for your high level b-12 levels. Also your ANA seems to be on the high side. Did your doctor rule out Lupus? I think for you to have hemochromatosis, your ferritin and iron serum would have to be high with low TIBC. Have you had any blood transfusion lately? Which could explain your high iron, just a thought. Wish you the best.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!