It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


If my hemoglobin is at 8, and they tell me about 12 is normal, is this severe enough to go to a hemotologist? I don't want to over-react but I am not feeling well, and all my gyn is telling me is to take Slow FE and she'll check it again in a month.
To give you some background, I am 52, and due to menopause, I was having very heavy bleeding almost the whole month of July, and I ended up in the hospital for two days. They told me my hemoglobin was at 4 then. They gave me a blood transfusion, a D & C and endometrial ablation. When I left the hospital, it was at 7 and two weeks later, it's at 8. I think my gyn is satisfied that she fixed my bleeding problem and isn't very concerned about anything else.
I feel that this can't be good for my overall health, and there has to be more I can do to get my iron levels back up to normal more quickly. I am very tired all the time, but what bothers me the most is I feel my heart is beating way too fast, even when I am just sitting still. It is very disturbing, and I wonder if this could be doing damage to my heart. I am used to being a very active person before this happened and I just want to feel good again!
So would a visit to a hemotologist be a good idea, or do I really need to just "wait a month and see" like my gyn says?
I would appreciate ANY advice, comments or info that anyone has to offer!
I know next to nothing about the possible treatments that are available, but there has to be more I can do than just take otc iron supplements.
Thank you very much!

squarebox
[QUOTE=squarebox;3165516]If my hemoglobin is at 8, and they tell me about 12 is normal, is this severe enough to go to a hemotologist? I don't want to over-react but I am not feeling well, and all my gyn is telling me is to take Slow FE and she'll check it again in a month.
To give you some background, I am 52, and due to menopause, I was having very heavy bleeding almost the whole month of July, and I ended up in the hospital for two days. They told me my hemoglobin was at 4 then. They gave me a blood transfusion, a D & C and endometrial ablation. When I left the hospital, it was at 7 and two weeks later, it's at 8. I think my gyn is satisfied that she fixed my bleeding problem and isn't very concerned about anything else.
I feel that this can't be good for my overall health, and there has to be more I can do to get my iron levels back up to normal more quickly. I am very tired all the time, but what bothers me the most is I feel my heart is beating way too fast, even when I am just sitting still. It is very disturbing, and I wonder if this could be doing damage to my heart. I am used to being a very active person before this happened and I just want to feel good again!
So would a visit to a hemotologist be a good idea, or do I really need to just "wait a month and see" like my gyn says?
I would appreciate ANY advice, comments or info that anyone has to offer!
I know next to nothing about the possible treatments that are available, but there has to be more I can do than just take otc iron supplements.
Thank you very much!

squarebox[/QUOTE]

Hello squarebox,
I have lived with being an anemic all my life. The only thing I can say is that I have always used Iron pills to help. Have you tried eating things tahat are high in iron? Like liver, green vegies? I don't know if that helps much.
diamond_rocket





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!