It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I was diagnosed as iron deficient about a year ago and have been on supplementation on and off since (mainly on). I recently took another blood test in a non fasting state to see what my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. I thought these figures should be higher while i am taking iron supplementation.

Can anybody help and explain to me why most of my values are lower when i would expect them to be higher due to supplementation. (Also, during my last blood test i was still taking supps, so i don't know if this affected the values)

Before starting iron supplementation almost a year ago.

Iron [B]13[/B] (9-27)
Transferrin [B]2.5[/B] (1.8-3.7)
Transferrin Saturation [B]20[/B] (10-55)
Ferritin [B]29[/B] (30-400)

Haemoglobin [B]152[/B](130-175)
RBC [B]5.30[/B] (4.0-6.5)
PCV [B]0.46[/B] (0.40-0.54)
MCV [B]85.8[/B] (80-100)
MCH [B]28.7[/B] (26-34)
MCHC [B]335[/B] (300-360)
RDW [B]12.1%[/B] (11.5-14.5)

Platelets [B]330[/B] (150-450)



Taken recently during iron supplementation.

Iron [B]5[/B] (9-27)
Transferrin [B]2.3[/B] (1.8-3.7)
Transferrin Saturation [B]8[/B] (10-55)
Ferritin [B]61[/B] (30-400)

Haemoglobin [B]139[/B](130-175)
RBC [B]4.96[/B] (4.0-6.5)
PCV [B]0.42[/B] (0.40-0.54)
MCV [B]83.6[/B] (80-100)
MCH [B]28.1[/B] (26-34)
MCHC [B]336[/B] (300-360)
RDW [B]12.8%[/B] (11.5-14.5)

Platelets [B]413[/B] (150-450)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!