It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I was diagnosed as iron deficient about a year ago and have been on supplementation on and off since (mainly on). I recently took another blood test in a non fasting state to see what my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. I thought these figures should be higher while i am taking iron supplementation.

Can anybody help and explain to me why most of my values are lower when i would expect them to be higher due to supplementation. (Also, during my last blood test i was still taking supps, so i don't know if this affected the values)

Before starting iron supplementation almost a year ago.

Iron [B]13[/B] (9-27)
Transferrin [B]2.5[/B] (1.8-3.7)
Transferrin Saturation [B]20[/B] (10-55)
Ferritin [B]29[/B] (30-400)

Haemoglobin [B]152[/B](130-175)
RBC [B]5.30[/B] (4.0-6.5)
PCV [B]0.46[/B] (0.40-0.54)
MCV [B]85.8[/B] (80-100)
MCH [B]28.7[/B] (26-34)
MCHC [B]335[/B] (300-360)
RDW [B]12.1%[/B] (11.5-14.5)

Platelets [B]330[/B] (150-450)



Taken recently during iron supplementation.

Iron [B]5[/B] (9-27)
Transferrin [B]2.3[/B] (1.8-3.7)
Transferrin Saturation [B]8[/B] (10-55)
Ferritin [B]61[/B] (30-400)

Haemoglobin [B]139[/B](130-175)
RBC [B]4.96[/B] (4.0-6.5)
PCV [B]0.42[/B] (0.40-0.54)
MCV [B]83.6[/B] (80-100)
MCH [B]28.1[/B] (26-34)
MCHC [B]336[/B] (300-360)
RDW [B]12.8%[/B] (11.5-14.5)

Platelets [B]413[/B] (150-450)
[QUOTE=ChristineVA;3215494]Well, I'm not sure, but when a doctor is presented with a possible "false" reading on the ferritin but iron deficiency anemia on every other test, you have to start looking at the autoimmune disorders. I believe the first steps are to do a C-Reactive Protein test (this will show an active infection or inflammation--it is elevated in lupus and rheumatoid arthritis). The sedimentation rate test used to be the one that was used, and can still be useful, but apparently is not as accurate as the CRP. Then you should have metabolic panels run that would check your kidney and liver function and all the other metabolic processes as these types of chronic diseases affect those rates. Depending on what comes of them, the doctor can then get more specific (i.e., running lupus test, celiac test, arthritis, etc).[/QUOTE]

Thanks again Christine, well i went for another blood test and the results are great... except the symptoms remain.

Iron [B]21[/B] (9-27)
Transferrin [B]2.6[/B] (1.8-3.7)
Transferrin Saturation [B]32[/B] (10-55)
Ferritin [B]54[/B] (30-400)

Antinuclear Ab (ANA) [B]NEGATIVE[/B]

Extractable Nuclear Antigens (ENA) [B]NEGATIVE[/B]

ESR [B]6[/B] mm (1-20)

C-Reactive Protein [B]3[/B] mg/L (0-5)

Rheumatoid Factor [B]6[/B] IU/mL (RR < 14)


So i suppose this clears me of any autoimmune conditions? Would these tests also clear me of say a chronic infection?

It's all pretty confusing for me at the moment as the blood tests results look good yet i still feel crap.
[QUOTE=Dan1978;3223132]Thanks again Christine, well i went for another blood test and the results are great... except the symptoms remain.

Iron [B]21[/B] (9-27)
Transferrin [B]2.6[/B] (1.8-3.7)
Transferrin Saturation [B]32[/B] (10-55)
Ferritin [B]54[/B] (30-400)

Antinuclear Ab (ANA) [B]NEGATIVE[/B]

Extractable Nuclear Antigens (ENA) [B]NEGATIVE[/B]

ESR [B]6[/B] mm (1-20)

C-Reactive Protein [B]3[/B] mg/L (0-5)

Rheumatoid Factor [B]6[/B] IU/mL (RR < 14)


So i suppose this clears me of any autoimmune conditions? Would these tests also clear me of say a chronic infection?

It's all pretty confusing for me at the moment as the blood tests results look good yet i still feel crap.[/QUOTE]


Your numbers do look pretty good. An ESR and CRP would probably be elevated if you had a chronic infection. But a CBC checking your white blood counts would probably need to be done also.

Your ferritin, of 54, is low for a man and that could possibly give you your symptoms, but getting a doctor in the U.S. to buy that is probably slim.

I hate to say it but sometimes when you have crappy symptoms, there's just no explanation for them. I've been feeling poorly for many years and up until recently my labs were perfect. It's very frustrating.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!