It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


You all have been very helpful to me snf I thank you.
My latest blood test results from 12/15 are as follows; mabye you can shed some light for me.
MCV 99.3 (80-100) down from 101.4
MCH 34.2 (27-33) unchanged from prior
MCHC 34.5 (32-36)
folate > 24 (>5.4)
ferritin 30 (10-232) down from 44
Potassium 4.3 (3.5-5.3)
I thought my potassium might be low due to the leg cramping I was having but it was in the normal range.
My iron was 129 (40-160)
hgb 13.3
hct 38
Last B12 was 700 down from 1250 after one month of no injections.
I also tested positive for parital antibodies but neg on intrinsic factors.
My endo is adjusting my thyroid medications based on my FT3 low range started a new dose 2 weeks ago.
I dont know what else I should be taking right now. I do take folic acid 1mg at night but no other vitamins.
I feel like I have to learn as much as I can because when I go to the doctor they seem to be clueless about this and I have to point them in the right direction as to what I feel I need.
So thanks to you all who have gone down this path for your wisdom and information.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!