It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
Hello all. I just got back from my appointment with the Hematologist. Last week when I was there he tested me for Pernicious Anemia. He also re-tested my B12 levels. Back on October 11 2007 my B12 Level was 172. Now it is 252!! Also he tested me for the Pernicious Anemia and it came back Negative. He wants me to start taking 1000 mcg's of B12 a day and also 325 mg's a day of Ferrous Sulfate. I stopped at the drug store on the way home and I got the 1000 mcg's of B12, however ..... I was scared to try 325 mg's of the Ferrous Sulfate so I got the "SLOW FE" and I am going to try that. It says on the back that it has 47.5 mg's in it. He said the best time to take the Iron is in the mornings after you eat breakfast. I asked him if you take it with the meal? He said no, take it after the meal. Does anyone know why?? I took a B12 when I got home, and I will take the SLOW FE tonight after dinner. Starting tomorrow morning, I will start the SLOW FE in the morning. Maybe if it doesn't make me sick, maybe I can take 2 a day?? Does anyone know if that would be ok? I will then go back in 6 months and have my B12 Level Checked again and also my Iron/Ferritin levels re-checked. My Ferritin Level was 10 .... he said to take the Iron everyday for a year .... so I guess it can take awhile for the Ferritin Levels to go up.

This was my blood work results. I am not sure what the "LD" is??

LD - My Level Was: 133 -- Normal Lab Range: (100 - 250 U/L)

GASTRIN - My Level Was: 43 -- Normal Lab Range: ( < OR = 100 pg/mL)

Intrinsic Factor Blocking Antibody: Mine Was Negative

Vitamin B12 - My Level Was: 252 -- (Normal Lab Range: (200 - 1100 pg/mL)

* There Was A Note Beside The B12 Level That Says This:

"PLEASE NOTE: ALTHOUGH THE REFERENCE RANGE FOR VITAMIN B12 IS 200 - 1100 PG/ML, IT HAS BEEN REPORTED THAT BETWEEN 5 AND 10% OF PATIENTS WITH VALUES BETWEEN 200 AND 400 PG/ML MAY EXPERIENCE NEUROPSYCHIATRIC AND HEMATOLOGIC ABNORMALITIES DUE TO OCCULT B12 DEFICIENCY; LESS THAN 1% OF PATIENTS WITH VALUES ABOVE 400 PG/ML WILL HAVE SYMPTOMS."

Folate, Serum: My Level Was: 7.8
Normal Lab Ranges:
LOW < 3.4
BORDERLINE 3.4 - 5.4
NORMAL > 5.4


So, since my PA test came back Negative and since my B12 level increased in a month, he said that my body can absorb the Vitamin, so that is good! If my B12 Level still would have been 172 or lower, I would have asked for the Schillings Test to test for PA. But since my B12 Level has increased, I didn't ask because I knew that was good news! We'll see how I do on these Supplements ..... I wonder how long it will take me to get my energy back and for me to start getting my hair back and how long till I stop have brusies on me?? I hope it doesn't take too long. The most I want back is my energy level and to stop feeling dead tired all the time!! I hope it doesn't take too long for that!!


Tifferzz :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!