It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


That is hard to say. It depends on your Hgb count. I was a 8.6 Hgb when I started and I had to reach the non-anemic stage before I can store ~extra~ iron not used by the body. If your numbers are close to non-anemia stage, It took me about 2 months to show a difference that my Ferritin was absorbing in response to supplementation. Hope that helps, it's different for everyone. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
Yes, it is I guess. Taking supplements, absorbing and on the right amount you should begin making positive progress. I went from 9-11 in 2 months after the Hgb was 12.9. I thought that was great. Have you read that it takes up to a year to FILL your storage on supplements? You have to be on a high dose to fill up the storage, it takes forever!FLFLOWERGIRL:)
hi good question, yes mine is still only 50 after 2 years on it ,
and my hb still dipps beetween 12 and 14 it really can take years heres to us all getting out ferritin up good luck form katxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
[QUOTE=pursie;3337818]hi good question, yes mine is still only 50 after 2 years on it ,
and my hb still dipps beetween 12 and 14 it really can take years heres to us all getting out ferritin up good luck form katxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[/QUOTE]

Kat--Did you fix the reason for the low Ferritin and it still took 2 years? Were you able to take high dose iron supplements also? I don't like the sound of that. Now you have me curious. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
I read somewhere that at max our bodies can absorb about 2 ferritin units per week; however, everyones body is different so absorption rates can severely differ. This is if all else is working properly and maximum absorbtion is occurring. Over three months my ferritin went from 9 to 25. Hoping for the same increase over the next three months.
My ferritin increased from 5 to 12 in about 2 months. It then went from 12 to 24 in two months. This was all while taking Flinstone Chewables with Iron (2 per day). Then between September and November, I had another ferritin test (a different lab was used) and my ferritin had dropped 4 points.

So, I may just be "leveling off" on this low dose and I'm not going to get the big jumps I previously had. I won't really know for sure until I get another test.
CD111--At that rate we should be able to reach our goals as long as we are absorbing correctly.:)

My Ferritin stayed between 6-9 for 6 months because I was anemic. My problem was that It took me 6 months to get to the non-anemic stage. This was due to many reasons. When I reached this point I then went from 9-20 in 2 months. It has been 2 more months and I'm starting to feel even better so I think that my levels are still climbing. I won't get a recheck for another month and half, so my numbers should look great at that time, I hope. FLFLOWERGIRL:)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!