It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Thank you so much FLFLOWERGIRL! Yeah the Hematologist wanted me to take I think it was 325 mg's of the Ferrous Sulfate per day?? Not sure if I spelled that right, but then I was talking on here and I remember someone said that the Slow Fe is pretty close to the actual 325 mg's of Ferrous Sulfate .... as far as actual Iron you are getting. So, since they were pretty close in what the Doctor wanted me to take, I have been just taking those. I was just wondering if I could take 2 Slow Fe's per day, like one in the morning and one at night and see if that helps.

About the bleeding gums thing .... the Dentist said that I have some gingivitis, and so I have been on a prescription tooth paste and also the Sonicare tooth brush for over a year now. I did however read somewhere .... after I found out that I had the Low B12 and Low Ferritin, that one of those deficiencies can cause bleeding gums. I cannot remember which it was .... I'll have to research it to find it again. But yeah ... the bleeding gums had stopped a couple weeks after starting the B12 and Iron pills, then last night it started again. Then I was laying in bed ..... and piecing everything together, I was like ... ok, I have been feeling bad again for this many days, my gums are bleeding again, what the heck??

Thanks on telling me the blood thing .... I know they usually take anywhere from 2-4 tubes of blood per testing .... so, I didn't wanna loose a lot and feel like I will mess up what I have been doing the past month with taking the pills ya know? I don't want my Ferritin levels to drop more because I am having testing.

Thank you too on the optimal levels for men!!! I thought I remembered reading that here somewhere that mens sohuld be higher. Here is are some of my hubby's numbers, I think he may have some Low Iron issues or close to it anyway, what do you think?? Maybe that is why he feels tired too??

WBC - 9.4 (3.8 - 11.0)
RBC - 4.94 (4.00 - 5.80)
HGB - 14.8 (13.0 - 17.3)
HCT - 43.3 (38.0 - 52.0)
MCH - 30.0 (27.0 - 34.0)
RDW - 12.9 (11.5 - 16.0)
MPV - 7.8 (6.6 - 10.8)

I wonder what his Ferritin Level is, think he should have it tested?? I did see that the mens Lab Ranges are different. Like his ranges are different than mine, and they are from the same lab. Mens I guess need to be higher than womens??





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!