It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


unknown2008--This is what happened to me. I never eat ice normally. I then started eating ice all the time, couldn't get enough. Went on the internet read about PICA being a symptom of anemia. Continued eating ice and a lot. Took it to the bath and even on the way to wherever in the car. My husband just put up with it, but my daughter said that I was getting out of control. That is when I thought wow this really must be something. When I went for my quarterly visit to the Endo doc, I told him and asked for the Ferritin test that the internet said you must know these numbers. He knew exactly what I was talking about and ran the test for me. He called me at home personally with the results, my Ferritin was a 2 and my Hgb was 8.6. and 7 I was told is transfusion. I've never really eaten meat throughout my life and was always told by my mom that I'm probably anemic so I didn't think anything of it. Well, now I know exactly why you cannot go on being anemic. When I tell people my first sign was PICA they think I'm strange. Many people do experience this and have commented on it on this board. I think that PICA effects people that have had a greater deficiency for a longer time, I don't know that for sure. I was not anemic 2 yrs ago. but I had a 13 Hgb back then. I finally had to have an endometrial ablation for the periods, which I have great results!

Did you get a Ferritin, B-12 and Floate? You can have more than one type of deficiency at a time. Ferritin is the iron stores in your body. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
Thank you for your reply. I am taking Ferrous sulfate 325mg 2xes a day (i am supposed to be taking it 3xes a day, but my stomach wont have that.) My ferritin is also a 2, my RBC is 4.08, hemoglobin 9.2, hematocrit 29.2, MCV 72.2, mch 22.4, mchc 31.1, SGOT (whatever that is) 9, SGPT 26. so they are all low. on the second page of my lab results it says iron total 18 should be 35-150. The dr. also said that your liver stores iron for use when the body is low and i have absolutely none in my liver. Funny thing is i stopped eating red meat all together about a year ago, lately i am triing to eat it again. Along with broccolli, and i bought spinich but haven't the nerve to try it yet. my dr. also told me that being anemic for so long can reak havoc on your heart ( in my 21 years of having this no dr. has ever filled me in on that.) It also explains why i get chest pains and cramping all of the time. when you are low on iron your heart has to work harder (chest pains) and lack of oxygen to my hips down to my ankles. never knew that all of this can be related to anemia.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!