It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Now what...
Jan 11, 2008
Hi! New to here and the whole anemia arena. I have 2 sets of twins, 11 months apart. Work full time (was part time until DH lost his job at Thanksgiving) and have been feeling really worn out. Who wouldn't though with what is on my plate. Oh, and the twins...they are 2 and 3.

So finally after being sick for well over 3 weeks with a sinus infection DH made an appt for the doc. I have been dizzy, near blacking out when standing up, beyond tired, etc for months now so I was relieved but terrified about what was going to be said by the doc. They took the blood.

The results..severly anemic.

Iron level of less then 10 since it was even a measurable amount. I understand low end of normal is 55.

HGB of 6 and the HCT of 23. Not good at all. (Normal I was told was 12-14 for HGB and 37-45 for HCT)

Also I failed everything else from B to white and red blood count, etc.

So I ended up in the hospital with a blood transfusion and still the levels didn't change. They thought I was internally bleeding however looking at the history and knowing I had the gastric bypass they said anemia and I then I had an iron transfusion, B12 shot and was sent home taking 1 vitamin C and 3 iron pills (325MG) a day.

Now what. I don't know what normal feels like. I have blood work in two weeks to check again, but I just don't know what to expect for the future. I am just starting the path and I am feeling pretty lost as I don't have a map so to speak. Any thoughts would be helpful.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!