It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Re: B12 deficiency
Jun 16, 2008
Hi all,

I'm new here and my symptoms sound exactly the same as Deb. I have a cyst on the right lobe of my thyroid (will get another ultrasound in 6 months), and my B12 is in the 220 range. With normal being around 400 and up to about 1100. My intrinsic factor is at 120, with it being considered too low at 120 and down. I'm also exhausted all the time, no matter how much sleep I get. The doctor did a full blood workup of my thyroid hormones and they were all normal. As well as my other vitamins and iron. The only other suspicious result was my triglyceride level. It was above 200 (should be 150), which is high, considering my age group and for the fact that my cholesterol is really great.
Some of my other symptoms include: allergies or at least they seem that way, sore throat (due to post nasal drip), swollen glands in my neck, and red, itchy watery eyes, really awful sinus headaches.
I also get migraines regularly (although that may be from stress)
The one thing that kind of scares me, is the lack of mental acuity that I'm used to having, not that I'm a genius, mind you, but it takes me longer to think things through and to express myself.

My doctor suspects that it's the b12 defiency making me so tired. I'm also extremely irritable and overly sensitive. I was on zoloft for a while, but I really disliked being on that type of med (it didn't seem to help) and weened off. If anyone is considering, starting a med like that, really think it through, because getting off of it was extremely difficult.

I started trying the b12 patch, there is only one supplier of this. I tried it once (dosage is recommended at once per week), but no change yet. I might try again this week. I've also invested in some sublingual tabs; they should also work, we'll see.

I don't think I have pernicious anemia, but my doctor suspects an ulcer. I will be going for an endoscopy soon to check just that.

I'll will check back into this forum as I find some support here.

My regards.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!