It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


B12 deficiency
Jan 25, 2008
Hi

Can anyone help?
I would like to ask if anyone has had the same thing that I am having from my GP?
My B12 was tested twice and come back with a reading of 116. They decided on injections for treatment. I had to wait for 4 weeks to get the 1st injection, and it hasn't seemed to have 'kicked' in.
I visited the GP again with 1 of my symptons sore throat, which I have had to varying degrees since May last year - swollen lymph glands - enlarged thyroid- thyroid cysts - got in a state, crying etc as I can't explain how I feel - symptoms seem to go on and on:-
headache(s)
irritability
upset tummy - gurgling
diarrhoea within a short time of eating
post nasal drip
lower back ache spreading into hip and then down into knee
muscle twitching
extremely washed out - although better on some days
sore throat and ears - where they feel like they want to explode with the pressure
boils and absyss when stressed
sore eyes and always bloodshot - especially in the mornings
forgetting things and what objects are called

I asked if the injections could be more frequent than 1 every 3 months which was susggested.
Instead I have been offered anti-depressents as the GP seem to imply that my symptoms are in my head and not the fact of feeling quite poorly sometimes gets me down.
I was also told that although 116 count is low, it isn't really that low as they work at the range of 200 being normal? So therefore the B12 deficiancy is not a problem.
Can anyone help as I am starting to doubt myself and think that it maybe me being daft??!! I know depression can be a sympton of B12 deficiancy - but I don't feel depressed - just fed up with myself - again more so on a bad day!!

Should I question my GP, or be angry with them (2 GP suggested anti depressents) or asked to be referred to a specialist - not sure where to go from here.
Can I help myself? I have honestly been offered no explaination, no possible cause for being deficiant or any suggestion of any further testing.

Help?
Debs
:(
Re: B12 deficiency
Jan 25, 2008
My advice - fight harder for more B12 injections.

I was in the 300 range and felt horrible - I am in the lower % of the population that reacts badly even when in the so called normal range.

It took almost 18 months with injections every two weeks before I felt like myself again. And to this day I still slide in symptoms starting 4 days before the shot.

Put your foot down or find a doctor who understands more about B12 anemia - The longer your low the more chances you have of permanent damage to the nervous system. And the sooner you get the numbers up the sooner you start to feel better.

Good luck.
Re: B12 deficiency
Jan 25, 2008
Hi Deb,
I can related to the doctor taking it lightly. I am in the same situation with my GP, she is not taking my low B12 seriously at all. Actually, she never once since 2002 tested me for B12 deficiency..yes, its true. The only test she would do is a CBC blood count and check my ferritin. The call me say I am anemia take some iron pills and that was it. Last week I found out my B12 is at 189 reference range is 150-860 as being normal. When I questioned about the B12 injections she said its nothing to worry about and she was not concerned. So I asked for a copy of the blood work and came right her. I started to take a sublingual B12 pill and will see if it works. One of the ladies on this forum suggested the liquid B12 but I couldnt find it at the time. I am going to look into to seeing a specialist and see what happens from there.Good luck and I hope you can find another doctor who will listen to your concerns. Good doctors are so hard to come by these days.
Re: B12 deficiency
Jun 16, 2008
Hi all,

I'm new here and my symptoms sound exactly the same as Deb. I have a cyst on the right lobe of my thyroid (will get another ultrasound in 6 months), and my B12 is in the 220 range. With normal being around 400 and up to about 1100. My intrinsic factor is at 120, with it being considered too low at 120 and down. I'm also exhausted all the time, no matter how much sleep I get. The doctor did a full blood workup of my thyroid hormones and they were all normal. As well as my other vitamins and iron. The only other suspicious result was my triglyceride level. It was above 200 (should be 150), which is high, considering my age group and for the fact that my cholesterol is really great.
Some of my other symptoms include: allergies or at least they seem that way, sore throat (due to post nasal drip), swollen glands in my neck, and red, itchy watery eyes, really awful sinus headaches.
I also get migraines regularly (although that may be from stress)
The one thing that kind of scares me, is the lack of mental acuity that I'm used to having, not that I'm a genius, mind you, but it takes me longer to think things through and to express myself.

My doctor suspects that it's the b12 defiency making me so tired. I'm also extremely irritable and overly sensitive. I was on zoloft for a while, but I really disliked being on that type of med (it didn't seem to help) and weened off. If anyone is considering, starting a med like that, really think it through, because getting off of it was extremely difficult.

I started trying the b12 patch, there is only one supplier of this. I tried it once (dosage is recommended at once per week), but no change yet. I might try again this week. I've also invested in some sublingual tabs; they should also work, we'll see.

I don't think I have pernicious anemia, but my doctor suspects an ulcer. I will be going for an endoscopy soon to check just that.

I'll will check back into this forum as I find some support here.

My regards.
Re: B12 deficiency
Jun 19, 2008
Hi everyone with B12 problems!Ya I know how the docyors don't take it seriously...This might help some of you.I suffered for like 4 years about and doctors kept saying they couldn't find a thing wrong with me.SOOOO I went to a hematologist and told her all my lovely symptoms which included severe weakness,cold hands,pins'n needles feeling in my hands and feet.electric shock type feelings,dizziness,"paranoid feelings",trouble breathing,poor appetite,ringing in my ears,sore tongue,off balance and "seizure-type migraines to name a few!Well she said it sounded like I had low B12 and the testcame out at 278(normal range was 200-1100),but she also did a "methylmalonic acid test" which showed the numbers were "sky high" which pointed to a "hidden(occult they call it)B12 deficiency...how do you like that now?I got shots for over a year and then she said I needed to at least have one 3 to 4 times a year.She also said it takes 3 to 5 years to become deficient.I had the radioactive Schilling test,but it showed I had intrinsic factor....crazy,huh?She said it might've been my diet,but she wasn't sure on that one.Well I never kept upm with my shots after that(my insurance changed...I couldn't afford the shots).Anyways 5 years later I start getting ALL the symptoms back,but even worse.My husband has "not so good insurance" so the doctors I see say that I am okay and just have "anxiety"...I got one doctor to check my B12 level and it was 220,so I say "don't I need B12 shots again?"...he says NO...YOUR LEVEL IS IN THE NORMAL RANGE....after a "ton" of doctors(from that louzy insurance company!...haha,but really not funny!)I go see a good neurologist(because at this point I have troyuble walking,swallowing and my hands are ice cold and I have severe parathesis(pins'n neddles feeling)in my fingers and toes,and ALL the other symptoms that I mentioned before.WELL the neurologist calls my doctor and tells him I need those B12 shots every month...THANK YOU!I just don't get it nowadays how so many doctors don't know jack about medical issues......my doctor says that when your B12 level is under 400 you are apt to get a lot of symptoms...why don't all the doctors know this?Well anyways I hope my story will help anyone that is having problems with their B12 AND with getting help from their doctors in treating it. Scout
Re: B12 deficiency
Aug 21, 2008
Deb,
I'm really sorry to hear of all of your problems with your B12 levels and also with your GP not taking this serious enough. Can you find a new doctor? I think i would go to some sort of a specialist or just someone tha knows how important it is. In the US some holistic vitamin stores etc. will sell B12 shots to give to yourself without a prescription but I don't know how it works in the UK.

I recently had my B12 test done and my level was 210 when the normal range was 200-1100...obviously a large range. My family doctor said he wants to give me B12 shots once a month to bring it up. Even the labwork that my doctor got back had a paragraph about how a certain percentage of people that are under 400 still have neurological signs but most people have these symptoms disappear after they are above 400.
Someone else I know just had a B12 in the 275 range or somewhere close which was quite a bit higher than mine and they want to give her B12 shots weekly for a month...it all depends on the doctor I think.

Also - welcome to the board! :)
Good luck!!! I hope you find a doctor that will help you with this!!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!