It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello everyone, my list of troubles is long so i'll just get to whats troubleing me the worst at the moment, I'm always cold, cold hands and feet, dizzy at times, tiredness, fatigue, and breathing is the biggest trouble (an a couple other symptoms), i asked my doctor to check my Iron an he insisted it was'nt low an not a problem, but here are my results, any help would be greatful. also was treated for a B-12 Defeicency (fall of 2007), and Phosphorus def. (3 weeks ago), any insite would be greatly appreciated.

Transferrin 230 mg/dl reference 202-364
Iron 57 ug/dl reference 49-181
%Saturation 17 (low) % 20-44
If you want post your Hct & Hgb and we can see if you are anemic and of course your B-12 results with ranges. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
yes i was keeping up with the injections, but my doctors stoped them when my level came up from 263 to 630, and after 6 weeks it was like i crashed and got worse. my B-level was check in the last month and it was 600, i'm going tomorrow to get it rechecked and wonder is there something else i should be looking for, like Folic Acid? when i was getting the injections the doctor truley didnt know anything about B-deficiency and couldnt even recommend who or where i should go, so i just got the shots at his office, i was pretty much at his mercy. buy when i take a Iron suppliment with B-12 an Folic Acid, after a week i can get a little relief.
Yes, you are correct Ferritin can give false elevation in the presence of inflammatory process. Maybe it is as simple as the Phosphorus being below normal. Sometimes one thing out can make other things go out as well. I don't know what the symptoms of a low Phos. would be. But you are not anemic and B-12 is not bad either. At least you know that your doc is right on that one. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
Thankyou for the input, i did have the C-Protien done, it shows a increase, i'm going to the doc tomorrow for B-12 test and to find out about any possible inflamation,





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!