It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just found out this week that I am anemic. My numbers are below. I’ve been having neurological problems for almost two years (numbness, tingling, bad coordination and balance, etc.) and my doctor seems to think the anemia could be causing it. I was first tested for anemia last April and the doctor I saw at the time never told me I was anemic. My new doctor tested me for anemia and informed me yesterday my numbers are very low. I’ve had the same numbers since last April.

WBC is 11.4 (normal range 4-10.5)
RBC is 2.39 (normal range 3.8-5.10)
Hemoglobin is 7.6 (normal range 11.5-15.0)
Hematocrit is 22.2 (normal range 34-44)

My doctor said those numbers are very low and my body has adjust to the levels so he didn’t give me anything to take immediately. I see him again in two weeks because he ordered more blood work and from there he said I may have to see a specialists to determine what type I have.

I’ve been doing a lot of reading and it seems that a lot of people have to have transfusions and infusions when they get under 8 or 9 and they are barely able to function. I was that way in the begging but learned to live with it because the doctors kept saying they couldn’t find anything wrong.

My questions is has anyone had numbers this low? If so, what type of treatment did you receive? Has anyone experienced neurological problems as a result of their anemia. I had my B12 tested and that was fine.
[QUOTE=msmina63;3430411]I just found out this week that I am anemic. My numbers are below. I’ve been having neurological problems for almost two years (numbness, tingling, bad coordination and balance, etc.) and my doctor seems to think the anemia could be causing it. I was first tested for anemia last April and the doctor I saw at the time never told me I was anemic. My new doctor tested me for anemia and informed me yesterday my numbers are very low. I’ve had the same numbers since last April.

WBC is 11.4 (normal range 4-10.5)
RBC is 2.39 (normal range 3.8-5.10)
Hemoglobin is 7.6 (normal range 11.5-15.0)
Hematocrit is 22.2 (normal range 34-44)

My doctor said those numbers are very low and my body has adjust to the levels so he didn’t give me anything to take immediately. I see him again in two weeks because he ordered more blood work and from there he said I may have to see a specialists to determine what type I have.

I’ve been doing a lot of reading and it seems that a lot of people have to have transfusions and infusions when they get under 8 or 9 and they are barely able to function. I was that way in the begging but learned to live with it because the doctors kept saying they couldn’t find anything wrong.

My questions is has anyone had numbers this low? If so, what type of treatment did you receive? Has anyone experienced neurological problems as a result of their anemia. I had my B12 tested and that was fine.[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!