It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone,

I just got some blood test results back and I was hoping for some input.

WBC 8.0 (4.8-10.8)
RBC 4.45 (4.20-5.40)
HGB 12.8 (12.0-16.0)
HCT 39.3 (37.0-47.0)
MCV 88.3 (80.0-100.0)
MCH 28.8 (27.0-33.0)
MCHC 32.6 (32.0-36.0)
Platelet Count 239 (150-450)
RDW 12.9 (12.2-14.6)

Ferritin level of 21. I'm aware from reading other posts on these boards that my ferritin is low. However I am wondering what type of iron supplementation is best, and when to take it for best absorption?

As for the CBC, I'd really appreciate any advice here. I know lab ranges are not always to be trusted so if you could let me know if anyone sees any problems with my numbers posted above? Anywhere that is lower then it should be?

My symptoms are that of hypothyroidism/adrenal fatigue. The highest my TSH has ever been was 4.35. It is now just under 1 after being started on Armour. My t4 and free t3 are both in good ranges also. Problem is, I still have all the same symptoms. Had my cortisol levels tested. Am not deficient, but the patterns are "strange". Am going for a followup visit with my doctor Monday.

Any info or advise would be greatly appreciated:)

Thanks,
Starfish





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!