It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hugs to you. It's so hard when those near to us just don't get how overwhelming the physical effects of anemia are. If he's tired of the tests how does he think [B]you[/B] feel, who has to undergo them! (Sorry, got a little indignant on your behalf there.)

I don't know much about Graves (you are hyperthyroid then?) but I saw this on another site:

[I]Iron, in addition to iodine, selenium and zinc, are essential for normal thyroid hormone metabolism.[/I]

Definitely they all tie in.
Well, I'm back... Graves Disease is "hyper" thyroid. I had a colonoscopy/endoscopy done-had 2 polyps in the colon that were normal, a polyp in my stomach which was normal, and one in my duodenum which was also normal. The gastro. doctor said he didn't see any reason for bleeding from these two tests. I haven't had a follow up visit with him, just spoke to a hurried nurse on the phone. She said everything looked fine, so I assume I either don't have Celiac or it came back negative (if he checked for it). I saw my endocrinologist today. He still seems more concerned about the Vitamin D deficiency for some reason (in Jan. it was 16.3, in March it was 18.9- both low). He has had me on Vit. D, but it's really not helping. He told me to start taking 3,000 IU for the next 2 months to see if that works. My thyroid is stable at the moment, so we are just continuing to watch that while everything else falls apart for no apparent reason. :confused: We discussed my CBC levels. When he checked my ferritin a few months back, it was a 9. When I saw the hematologist it was a 4. The endocrinologist was shocked at the drop. Now, we are back to square one with no end in sight. Here are my lab results- maybe someone can shed some light for me. The doctors seem to be completely confused.
[U]Dec./Jan./ and March results: [/U]
RBC= 3.62 (low)/ 3.94/ 4.12
Hemoglobin=10.7 (low)/ 11.3 (low)/ 11.2 (low)
Hematocrit= 31.4 (low)/33.8 (low)/ 33.4 (low)
RDW= 16.5 (high)/15.6 (high)/ 15.4 (high)
Iron (only tested in Jan from this doctor)- UIBC 380 (high), Iron serum 31 (low) and Iron Saturation 8 (alert)
Vitamin D= no test in Jan./16.3 (low)/18.9 (low)

Sorry for the long post. I am just confused. Doctors can't really explain anything since all the tests are coming back normal. Any suggestions? I go see a new Family doctor Thursday, so hopefully he will have some ideas.
Thanks for "listening".
Good morning! I went to my family doctor hoping for answers, but didn't really get any... He did find the uterine fibroid but since it didn't cause constant pain said we'd just watch it. I was slightly annoyed, though, because he told me (like the other doctors) that was what was causing my heavy cycles. When I had gone to him I had given him a very detailed list of my last cycle showing him how light it actually was (and had been for the past 6-7 months now). I told him the pain I did have and he said since it wasn't constant it must be something else, so we'd just watch it. (What is the something else:confused:) Anyway... he told me at the first visit he didn't understand why I had tingling feet and fingers so he did an MRI on my brain which I knew would come back normal- at least I had a brain show up! :D He said the ultrasound of the abdomen came back normal, but I told him I still had some sharp pains at my bra band (between my breasts) after I ate. He said he didn't know why since it was all normal. At this follow up visit he did my blood work again and I asked if he would do my sugar and cholesterol. He was alittle hesitant until I told him I had a family history of diabetes and heart disease. Well, here are my results:
My [B]ferritin[/B] has come up from a 4 to a 6!!! YEAH!!! My [B]hemoglobin[/B] is a 12.8 now! YEAH, again!!!! The [B]RDW [/B]is still high at 16.6. The [B]Glucose Serum[/B] is slightly high at 101. What was a shocker was the cholesterol results. All my cholesterol results were way off from both my parents who have both had heart attacks and my mom who has has a stroke in the past. That makes it a little scary to say the least! Total cholesterol- 252 high, Triglycerides-218 high, HDL Cholesterol 38 low, VLDL Choleseterol Cal 44 high, and LDL Cholesterol Cal 170 high. The nurse said the results were high and the doctor would check the results again in August when I come back. Hopefully, I won't die of a heart attack before then. :( I guess that might explain some of the reasons I can't catch my breath- and here I thought it had to do with the iron stuff. I am going on some sort of diet next week with my husband. I have to be careful because I am still Vit. D deficient, so I don't want to mess that up anymore. I can't do alot of exercise because the throbbing gets too intense (the endo. doctor says it's because of the Vit. D). The family doctor put me on Effexor XR- I guess so I wouldn't care if I died or not. HAHAHA. I'm just joking on that part. It has helped with the depression some, though. My husband wasn't sure about me taking an anti-depressant but after seeing the difference from the samples he said as long as we continued talking about my feelings he'd let me take them. I am so thankful for such a loving caring husband. I apologize for such a long posting. Thanks for "listening"
TJANE - sorry to hear about your disappointing doctors visit. I truly feel your frustration.
From reading your post it appears doctors have found a number of polyps throughout your system. Did they mention further testing? Removal of the polyps? Are the polyps bleeding?

If the polyps are bleeding then that could account for your blood loss. I've read of people who have had bleeding polyps dealt with and their iron levels raised nicely.

I'm not sure about the pain you feel below your bra strap area. In my case i'd eat a normal sized meal, not even big and i'd feel bloated, lethargic and as though i shouldn't have eaten. I probably mentioned in my post that my pancreatic enzymes were not working the best. Now that i'm on some prescription enzymes that has fixed the tummy issue.

I don't know whether polyps can lead to digestion issues. I think there is a seperate section on the healthboard which deals with digestion issues? maybe you could post there. You also mention that the inside of your stomach is smooth without folds. I don't know what the average person's stomach lining is supposed to look like, but did the doctor state what smooth lining is attributed to?

I understand it's so easy to get defeated and overwhelmed and to simply want to even give up, but you can't. View this episode as striking things off your list or gaining of information eg: polyps which you never knew you had.

Now you need to embark on the next stage of your journey, finding out about these polyps and how they affect you, are they bleeding.

You most definitely need to keep on with the iron. Even if your figures are not going up, don't give up with the iron. There is obviously something else going on and it's crucial you keep taking the iron until doctors finally get to the bottom of it. It could even be multiple things going on. Look at me, thought it was simply low iron, then a thyroid condition, then after tests found out it involved even more things. It's taken me years to get where i am now and it took me 2 years to get my iron up high. Don't focus on the big figures, just look at climbing upwards, even if it is slow going.

Check the dosage of iron you are on as a lot of people are on too low a dosage. It's ok to start off on a low dosage, but increase it bit by bit till your system can handle a higher dosage. Does your iron include vitamin C? Some people have found taking Lysine with the iron to be beneficial as it speeds up the transportation of the iron throught the body.

I know you would love to have more energy and to play with your daughter, but try to explain as best you can to your daughter, but let her know you wont feel this way for ever. Even if you can't do energetic things with her, opt for a compromise and if she is doing something energetic outdoors, at least watch her or get involved with other things with her. So long as you show you care and give her attention in other areas and let her know when you are better you will do all those fun and energetic things together i'm sure she will be just as happy.

Keep us posted on your progress. You will make it :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!