It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Here are the lab results and ranges:
:(
Ferritin, Serum 2 ng.mL (10- 291)
Iron, serum 15 ug/dL (35-155)
:(
CBCs of import:
RBC 4.11 x10E6/uL (3.80-5.10)
HGB 9.5 g/dL (11.5-15.0)
Hct 29.5 % (34.0-44.0)
MCV 72 fL (80-98)
MCH 23.1 pg (27.0-34.0)
MCHC 32.2 g/dL (32.0-36.0)
RDW 17.0 % (11.7-15.0)
____________________
I know the reason why (malabsorption due to intestinal bypass) so discovering why is not the issue here.

My questions are:

1. How dangerous is this level of anemia and low iron/ferritin... I mean, am I in danger of my heart stopping right this very minute?

2. Would these results merit IV iron infusions or blood transfusions? (I'm hoping so because I don't think I want to wait the weeks it could take to raise these levels via supplementation - also EVERY oral iron supplement I have tried causes me so much pain that it literally puts me out of commission.)

(Just FYI: All of my B vitamin levels are fantastic. Thyroid is good. I am deficient in D and so my PTH is high, therefore I am supplementing with 100,000K of dry D daily and will retest in 6 weeks.)

Thank you to anyone who could shed some light and perspective on this for me.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!