It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 16 of 16 for 6 2 hemaglobin. (0.016 seconds)


... moment. When I had my first hemolytic crisis my hemoglobin dropped to 6.5. After one week of high doses of prednisone it went to 9.0. Returned to about 12 after 2 to 3 months. ... (6 replies)
Infusion Question
May 17, 2007
... He did a CBC count, and is he is going to give me the results of the iron studies in a few days. But I'm a little worried about the CBC results I got today. My hemaglobin fell to 11.6, down from 12.2 which is outside the normal range. The RBC count is now 3.86, HCT fell to 33.5. ... (6 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.334 year old Mother of 3 Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections and I posted the... (0 replies)

Anemia and Low B12
Aug 12, 2012
... I've only been on 2 days and everyone says stools will turn black but mine aren't. Does this mean they are not working? ... (3 replies)
... cian. We tried iron therapy for several months, but her RBCs continued to decrease. Her total RBC for the past eight months has ranged between 3.2 and 3.5, her hemaglobin has ranged from 8. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, I'm female, 28, vegetarian, and runner. I am on birth control and have very light periods. I tried to donate blood last week but was turned away and went to my doctor's to get it checked out (I donated 6 weeks prior and was fine). I do have some symptoms, including hair loss, difficulty sleeping, night sweats occasionally, and cold hands/feet. Here are my recent... (4 replies)
... my hemaglobin was up from 9.4 to 9. ... (4 replies)
... my hemaglobin was up from 9.4 to 9. ... (63 replies)
... My last CBC showed a drop in hemaglobin, from 10.6 last year to 9.2 now. I've been told to take supplemental iron (while I wait to see the specialist), but wondering how much iron is needed? I have feosol 65-mg elemental iron pills from Walgreens, and have just ordered Nature's Plus chewable iron that have 27mg of iron from amino acid chelate. Do I take 1 of each? 2 of Feosol?... (3 replies)
... In July, found out Hemaglobin was 7.8 and Ferritin level was 3. Hematologist started me on Ferrlicet iron infusions. ... (1 replies)
... ou would have gone up if you still took the pills im getting my blood tested next week after 3 and they say better to be safe what was your dr thinking doing all 6 at once before testing i am a 2 and my hemaglobin is 8. ... (14 replies)
... tion. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. infusion of Infed. This doctor never did a ferritin test since, or any other iron levels. ... (12 replies)
... I had a colonoscopy a couple of weeks back. Found 2mm and 13 mm polyp. Doctor had me have lab work done to check on all blood levels. Hemaglobin and hematocrit were a little low, BUT the ferritin was really low. ... (0 replies)
... I just had mine done and here are the "norms" WBC: 4.0-11.0 RBC: 3.80-5.10 Hemaglobin: 11.6-15.2 Hematocrit: 34.0-45.0 MCV: 80-97 MCH: 26-33 MCHC: 32-36 Platelet Count: 150-450 (3 replies)
... I got my blood labs back from the doc today, but it wasn't without a hitch. I just found out today that, the iron level as well as te TIBC should have been done after fasting for 12 hours. My dr. didn't mention this, and the tests were done on me, with no fasting at all. From my understanding, the ferritin level was okay to be done without fasting though. My dr. said she will... (3 replies)
Update
Apr 12, 2003
... and burned onto a cd for the doc to see. Sounds like science fiction but its true.I'm hoping that thiswill finally find the cause. The last blood test I had, my hemaglobin was 8.6. I've been taking iron since then, and actually feel a bit more energy. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, back pain, blood pressure, ferritin 3, hemaglobin 7.8, iron, iron infusion, low blood

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!