It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 93 for 6 5 hemoglobin level. (0.013 seconds)


... I will be sure to kee you updated! Im sorry you're experiencing the same thing :( I was also negative for celiac and I'm waiting on bone marrow results to come back - I should find out about those Thursday when I have my next CBC. I'm praying my iron has held its own but I have a horrible feeling its low again..just by the way I feel...and last night my stomach was hurting... (36 replies)
... The first time I went to the hospital I was admited with a 6.5 Hemoglobin level and had two transfusions. I left the hospital with a 10.9 and in four days dropped again to 7. ... (36 replies)
... I have a few questions on anemia and the hemoglobin level. ... (4 replies)

... Hello YamYam, I would think that a hemoglobin of 6.5 his really low. I found out I was anemic 2 years ago, I had the same symptoms as you but just shrugged it off thinking it was because I was overweight. ... (4 replies)
... medicate you before hand with tylenol and benadryl. The bigger picture is to get your hemoglobin up to a healthier level and find out why it had dropped so low in the first place. ... (3 replies)
... No, my periods are not so heavy. I think they're pretty average. I do have a lot of pain in my belly, but not more blood than most people. (4 replies)
... Your level is pretty low. My hematologist considered above 10 was ok. But around 11 to 12 is normal. ... (4 replies)
... Hi there I was diagnosed with Moderate Microcytic Anemia.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low (27.0-34.0)normal ranges MCHC 28.3Low (32.0-36.0)normal... (3 replies)
... I am very scared, to say the least! :( I just want some answers and I hope Im on the road to finding the problem... I was admitted to the hospital just a few hours after my pre-op blood work in December when they discovered it was 5.5; they gave me 4 units of blood right away..when I was released it was FINALLY at an 8 but since then it slowly dropped to 5.4 as of 2/18 - dr... (36 replies)
... I was very surprised you were not in the hospital with that level !! ... (36 replies)
... I am 5 years post gastric bypass and have recently been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. My latest bloodwork showed a hemoglobin level of 9, low vit D, low B12, and elevated platelets, despite my taking my prescribed vitamins religiously and never missing the B12 shot I get every 3 months. ... (7 replies)
... My doctor called me at 6:30 in the morning to tell me that my levels was low and to go to the ER for a Iron IV drip. I been reading comments from other people about having joint pain as a side effect. Im really nervous, i dont know if i can do it and i have not gone to the ER yet. (3 replies)
... ut anything 8 or below they have to offer blood transfusion. I opted not to, instead having iron infisions. Had first last Friday, and second on Monday. My iron level was 1, and my hgb was 6.5. After first iron infusion my hgb was 7.2. I go back for next one on Monday. ... (7 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... Went to get my Blood Work results and they were good except for my hemoglobin numbers. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 11, 2011
... yes it is normal to feel like that. my ferritin was also at 6 (2.5 months ago), hemoglobin 12.1 and I felt crap. after starting iron supplementing, 3 weeks later I started to feel normal. a couple more weeks later: symptoms gone. I think you may have to wait a few weeks to expect improvement, you don't say exactly when you started taking it and also how much you are taking. ... (10 replies)
... Almost two months ago i went to my doctor for a yearly physical. My blood test came back showing my hemoglobin at a 6.3. My doctor insisted i have a colonosopy and EGD right away to check for bleeding. ... (2 replies)
... My hematologist had me coming in every 6 weeks. I did also have low hemoglobin and hematocrit, along with a ferritin level of 5, but it was the ferritin that she was most concerned about. ... (19 replies)
... I wish she would have just written me a prescription. I am so tired of feeling horrible. They said if my levels haven't gotten better in 6 weeks, then it's an IV of iron and I go to a hemotologist. Another thing that was weird was that my sodium levels were low and my cholesterol was high. ... (11 replies)
... how on earth can something like this take 6 or 7 hours I wonder? ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, infusion, infusion pump, infusion speed, low blood

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!