It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for 6 6 26 iron level. (0.012 seconds)


... My Dr told me to take Iron pills and sent me to take the test again to make sure my iron was low. So i went and I took the test. ... (0 replies)
... I'm not a doctor, but from what i've been told each time i've had my blood test was not to look at the actual "iron" level as that changes throughout the day according to what you have eaten. The one to keep an eye on is the ferretin. ... (29 replies)
... noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. ... (4 replies)

... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... Hi everyone, I had my levels checked again, 2 days ago. Iron level has increased, it's in the middle of the range - 14,5 mcmol/L (6,6 - 26) 81mg/dL], but hemoglobin went low - 11,5 (it was 13,2 less than 2 months ago). I wonder if any of you have ever had such results - iron going up, Hb going low. My Ferritin is still low, though - 9 :( My B12 & Folate are... (0 replies)
... tried for a long time now and also experience my hair falling out,fast heart beats,cloudy mind,ect,so I went to the doc and had a blood test which showed that my iron level was 1. ... (1 replies)
Do I look anemic?
Jul 30, 2012
... I should add that I'm taking a liquid B complex vitamin with 1200 mg B12 4xdaily, a liquid vitamin D3 5000IU 3xdaily , Iron 25 mg 1xdaily, and Vitamin C 1000 mg. ... (2 replies)
... e had the whole gamut of tests run and nothing abnormal except slight anemia which docs pass off to menstruation. I took it upon myself to dive deeper and get my iron panel done and my ferritin was 15, not anemic but pretty darn low. ... (0 replies)
... Now, Dr asked me to take iron tab. I wander would take how long to get back to the minimum normal level? ... (7 replies)
... I'm happy with the one i chose and my ferritin went up from 8 to 29, but then dropped down to 26 in my last blood test. ... (9 replies)
... r blood transfusions. I have problems just eating because I don't absorb much or I have diarrhea. I have trouble with keeping my weight up also. I go about every 6 months for iron iv therapy and take monthly b12, which doesn't seem to help. I have panic attacks from the anemia. ... (28 replies)
... I Recieved A Copy Of My Blood Report. Most Of It I Don't Understand. I Go To The Doctor Next Week. Maybe Someone Can Help Me In The Mean Time. Here It Is: Ferritin-6 Iron Level-low @ 20, Sat Was 5%. Cortisol-4.2 Prolactin 6.7(normal) Hemoglobin-10.7 Hematocrit 33% Low Mcv-78.2 White Count-7,400 Platelet-3700,000 (6 replies)
... my ferritin is also a 5 and my symptoms are terrible. I have loys of tummy troubles and have a hard time stomaching any iron pills. There is one by a company called garden of life, it is food based, I have no issues with that one.My doc didnt care much about how I feel. ... (4 replies)
... sat 11, RBC 4.25, Hemoglobin 11.5 and Hematocrit 34.6. She concluded that I'd probably had a GI bleed, but that it had corrected itself. So, no iron infusions after all, as far as I know. ... (4 replies)
... The docs put her on iron medicine. ... (8 replies)
... my ferritin is quite low. He put me on oral iron once daily. ... (7 replies)
... Found out in Feb 15th I have iron def Anemia went in hospital for heart palps and learned I had a Hemo of 7.9 they kept me 24 hours ran a second panel saw my hemo went up to 8. ... (3 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... do you have any suggestions for an iron supplement? ... (0 replies)
... hi ive recently been to docs where i had a blood test testing lots of various things, and the results came back that im anemic the blood test also showed im lacking vitamin d severely, the normal number for vit d would be between 50.0 and 250.0 and my level was 14nmo l/l now what im confused about is i thought the dr would have given me iron tablets, but he didnt and all... (2 replies)
... My hematologist had me coming in every 6 weeks. I did also have low hemoglobin and hematocrit, along with a ferritin level of 5, but it was the ferritin that she was most concerned about. ... (19 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, fevers, gastritis, low blood, low ferritin, white blood cells

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!