It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 101 - 120 of 181 for 6 iron saturation low. (0.009 seconds)


Update!
Mar 28, 2013
... Congratualtions !!! I am going to get some slow Iron as well. Do you feel better though ? ... (10 replies)
... mal hemoglobin. Ferritin detects anemia at early stages. So usually with anemia ferritin will be the first thing that drops, this is because your body is pulling iron from it's stores, then your iron will go as well as saturation. In the end stages your hemoglobin as well as hematocrit will start dropping. ... (2 replies)
Update!
Mar 28, 2013
... Well I finally got my labs done since having my ablation. I'm going to show you my start and my recent. I will continue taking iron till my ferritin reaches close to 200 so this is no where near the end for me. Alot of people were wondering about the hairloss issue. ... (10 replies)

... I have suffered from anxiety in the past so doc may be blaming this for the palpitations rather than the low ferritin. ... (50 replies)
... This is just speculation but maybe you are hitting the beginning of anemia. If that is the case taking iron is a good idea so I'm glad your on something. ... (1 replies)
... salts. The rest is the actual elemental iron and the only part that actually does anything. The salts are what messes you up so bad. Carbonyl iron is just the elemental iron, nothing else. If it says 25mg on it, it means 25mg of elemental iron, period. ... (3 replies)
... I was hoping someone would be able to give me some advice. I would be really grateful as I am unsure what to do next and do not know any doctors who have lots of experience in this specific area. I had a blood test done because I have been feeling unwell lately (very long list of symptoms, notably fatigue, mood changes, anxiety, depression, insomnia, pain in my hand below... (3 replies)
... So I went for a routine checkup and told my doctor about feeling dizzy and loosing my breath quickly...he ordered my blood work and tested for Iron deficiency... ... (0 replies)
... as I thought but not so good either. She got more of my blood results and my Ferritin is still at a 5 so she wanted to start me oral iron. She does not have my iron or TIBC or Saturation yet but thought we should move forward. ... (12 replies)
... I go for my first iron infusion tomorrow and I'm really nervous about it. ... (9 replies)
... After a trial with Magnesium didn't relieve Restless Legs, I had blood work, and was found to be borderline anemic, along with low ferritin. ... (0 replies)
... I'm not sure where to look anymore. I'm utterly frustrated. I've been anemic for over a year, answer-iron. I kept getting more anemic, fatigued, I just didn't want to get up because it felt so hard. I finally am able to get injections, I just got my first one last Wednesday. I haven't done a new cbc, we're still trying to figure out why I'm anemic. I'm a 21 year old female,... (2 replies)
... it is interesting your ferritin is not low but TIBC and serum transferrin is still high i.e. out of range... ... (1 replies)
... I have been diagnosed with Anemia but all Iron levels are normal. ... (4 replies)
... Who know how low it was before I started iron supplements. Keep us posted! ... (1 replies)
... Hi Sparkles! Well, my situation has a definitive cause of my anemia. My EX husband had belittled me for so many years, convinced me that I was worthless because I was fat and ugly (his words). This really became a outlet for him and anything that was wrong. When I did get out, I still felt badly about myself for years. I met someone wonderful, but still had image issues. ... (16 replies)
Test Results
Mar 16, 2007
... My lymphocytes count was 22.6 with an L by it for low. I had a CBC with total iron tests, but I don't see ferrition on my lab sheet. Why are you getting the IV iron? ... (6 replies)
... results online through a portal my insurance uses. I have had a call from the doctor but I didn't know if anyone had these type of numbers and we're just put on iron pills? ... (0 replies)
... I just got the results of my second round of 'tests' These seem ok TIBC - 350 (250-450) UIBC - 333 (150-375) These are not Iron Serum - 17 (35-155) - marked as low Iron Saturation - 5 (15-55) - marked as alert (3 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... and they are starting me on IV Iron next week. ... (49 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!