It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I'm new here, and I've been seeing an endo for a variety of problems. It looked like parathyroid problems to begin with, but the calcium has gone back down and the fatigue and other symptoms remain. Not celiac disease. I am diagnosed Hashi's, but I don't need meds yet. Can any of you offer info on these new labs? I'm now being treated for B12 deficiency, but I haven't had a test for anti-If or anything else specific.

WBC 4.4 (4.8-10.8)
RBC 3.76 (4.20-5.40)
Hemoglobin 11.9 (13.5-16.0)
Hematocrit 35.3 (36.0-48.0)
MCV 94.1 (80.0-100.0)
MCH 31.5 (27.0-34.0)
MCHC 33.5 (30.0-36.5)
RDW 12.5 (11.0-15.0)
Platelet 248 (130-450)
MPV 10.9 (6.0-12.0)
Iron 79 (35-150)
TIBC 319 (250-450)
Iron Saturation 24.8 (20-55)
B12 338 (160-800)

Magnesium, Creatinine at the low cutoff. Vitamin D is low, but I don't know how low. ALT & AST both 1 unit below the low cutoff.

Like everyone else, I just want to feel better. I'm 35!! I'm taking folbic and vitamin d. How long before an oral B supplement begins to make a difference? I'm scheduled to be retested and see the endo in six weeks. Do I need to push to see a hemo instead?

Thanks so much for your insight.

Jane





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!