It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


First of all the lab range for ferritin is usually 10-291 or can vary slightly. My Hematologist thinks that anything above 10 is normal but is **** ** ****! My Ferritin was as low as a 2 and I didn't feel a thing. After I was there for a while up to 9 for 6 months I began to feel really really bad! When I hit 20 and up I felt a much different body the fatigue was much different and getting better and still is at a 43 Ferritin last check. I am taking 150 mgs of Poly Iron daily to rebuild ferritin stores it is a well tolerated iron different from many others that is commonly recommended by docs. I did take 300 for the last year due to a Hgb of 8.5. You most def need iron to build store to 50-100 I would say. And if these levels are so called normal why do we feel so bad until they reach a higher number???? I think that is enough proof right there, how you feel at that level? FLFLOWERGIRL:)
Hi Christine! Let me guess, you had to ask for the Ferritin test right? Sounds like your doctor learned a little lesson. Perhaps he can help others sooner with this experience. I'm getting the feeling they are just giving text book answers from med school. I wonder what they really learned about the ferritin?

I agree with Christine and Audrey about the TSH. However, many doctors would not treat that TSH number so that too can be a problem. They like to watch it for a while and see if it goes up too much. One of my docs said, he would treat at an 10 and the other says 8. Maybe they are not real good either, but one is considered a top thyroid doc on the list for what that's worth? I go to him now and he wants my TSH at a 2 and I too have Hashi's. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
OMG, a doctor doesn't treat TSH until 8 or 10?? That's insane!!

I keep my TSH at 0.3 because I am under "suppression" due to thyroid cancer. I do think that my endo will start treating anyone who is at a 3.0 with a very small amount of thyroid medication.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!