It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I've been struggling with health issues for five years - hormonal inbalances, mainly thyroid and adrenals. However I am rather non-responsive to the meds. About 3 years ago I tested with low ferritin - it was about 8. So I took iron supplements - OTC. 3 months latter went back for retesting, ferritin 238, huge jump, over the upper limit but docs didn't seem concerned.

Went to another doc later. She found mildly low B12 at 393 with elevated MCV and Homocystein (spelling?). So I started taking brewers yeast. At first I felt better than I had in the past 5 years but after a few weeks i started getting worse. So I added vit c to my brewers yeast to help with absorption. Big mistake!!! The brewers yeast has a small amount of iron in it and vit c greatly increased absorption of iron. I suspect i know have iron overload (mild I hope) with B12 anemia. Is this possible? What role does folic acid play in iron levels?

i realize in the case of iron overload i should go see a doc asap but I've had some nightmare experiences wiht the local docs I'm more concerned they will get things wrong and do more harm than good. Is there a name for a doc sho specializes in blood conditions involving anemia or overload? (the doc who found low B12 is a four hour journey and I have to pay out of pocket - currently not an option)

Robin
Any time your MCV and MCH are elevated along with B12 being anywhere near a low, It's a B12 deficiency, as much as My Dr. has treated me this way. Some people are deficient of B12 at much higher levels than others.

I'm not sure about the iron overload. It isn't my expertice.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!