It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Thats the problem, a lot of doctors think if you are 'within range' that that is fine. The problem is if you are within range, but extreme bottom of the range they often wont tell you to take some supplements. That is what happened to me. The bottom of the range was something like 22 and i was 27 and my doctor simply said all was fine. I never got tested for a few years and then i found out i was 8. I was so deathly tired for so long but blamed it on my hectic work schedule. In the end it was iron, adrenal, thyroid, digestive and liver related as well as ending up with a slow metabolism and malabsorbtion of key things.

It doesnt hurt to start supplementing on your own. Once you have been on supplements for a month or two get yourself retested just to see whether your body is readily absorbing iron, or like a lot of us you are absorbingn poorly due to some other underlying health issue.

Sometimes if you are absorbing iron poorly you are also absorbing other things poorly. This can be due to a number of things eg: digestive disorders, gluten intolerance, thyroid condition, unhealthy diet or fully vegetarian diet. I had issues with my iron, vitamin d, iodine, my zinc was a little low but not extreme.

Both my thyroid doctor and my previous doctor who treatd my iron say that they like to see iron between 100 - 125. You might feel fine with a much much lower iron, but it's all about what's occuring within your body and your organs that is affected when your iron is below a certain level. It's not only about iron storage its the way certain organs work when your ferretin is at a specific figure. A ferretin of 70 or higher for a consecutive 3 months is supposed to lead to decrease of hair in the shedding phase and hair in the growing phase to be restored. Basically it restores your hair's normal growth and shedding cycle. Your hair is supposed to have a destinct growth phase, resting phase and a shedding phase. Now with a higher ferretin i even feel that my eye lashes have improved. There seem to be more eye lashes and longer and curving upwards more so. For quite a while there even my eye lashes were dull and boring and had lost their length.

A higher level of ferretin (125 - 150) will generate sufficient quality cellular energy output (termed ATP) for optimal metabolic and thyroid gland activity and Phase 2 liver detox functioning. Long term low ferretin can lead to thyroid problems, which can self correct once your ferretin has been corrected but in other cases it wont.

Since i've been diagnosed with Hashimoto's i've had to undergo several tests and one was to check my Phase 2 liver detox and it's not the best. A lot of people go on those detox programs, which can be bad for you if you don't know precisely what is wrong with your liver. My ferretin is now 61, but my doctor wants me much much higher so as to naturally fix other areas instead of simply relying on pharmaceutical drugs for life. I'm also taking glycine powder after dinner to help advance the fix on my Phase 2 liver detox, which is the area that collects up all the rubbish and despatches it out of the body.

Amino acids are also important when iron supplementing as they promote the transportation and utilisation of iron within the body. They are also important for the ATP production i mentioned above and amino acids are the building blocks of protein and hair is 98% protein. There is often a difference between pure iron deficiency or iron deficiency with insufficient protein availability.

So there you go, it's not about being 'within range' it's about key targets so as to keep other organs within your body on track so that they can do their job right. Not many doctors or even Endo's follow these principals and likely know nothing about it. It's when you are fortunate enough to get a doctor connected to a research field that you will learn the significance of how things work a lot more. It's also about not just focusing on the low iron but on making certian that your body isn't lacking anything else or that nothing else is wrong apart from the low iron.
Great post, Audrey!

How sad that a long-term low ferritin can cause thyroid, digestion and malabsorption problems. It is also scary, because we can't tell anything is wrong until it's too late. What a relief it is to hear that at least some of the resulting problems are reversible.

I don't know how long my Ferritin has been low (6.0) so am a little worried about the possible consequences. I guess I should be asking for the free T3 to check the thyroid function - only the TSH was done recently and was 1.70 - (range is .34 - 4.82), so fairly normal.
It sounds as if even the liver can be affected somehow by iron deficiency - that, to me, is the scariest part. I get the liver enzymes checked often because of my meds. Would these tests (AST and ALT) reveal any potential problems resulting from low iron?

I am really sorry to hear you've been through so much. Glad to hear you are doing OK now! Thanks for sharing your knowledge with the rest of us. :)

flowergirl

flowergirl
Thats the problem, a lot of doctors think if you are 'within range' that that is fine. The problem is if you are within range, but extreme bottom of the range they often wont tell you to take some supplements. That is what happened to me. The bottom of the range was something like 22 and i was 27 and my doctor simply said all was fine. I never got tested for a few years and then i found out i was 8. I was so deathly tired for so long but blamed it on my hectic work schedule. In the end it was iron, adrenal, thyroid, digestive and liver related as well as ending up with a slow metabolism and malabsorbtion of key things.

It doesnt hurt to start supplementing on your own. Once you have been on supplements for a month or two get yourself retested just to see whether your body is readily absorbing iron, or like a lot of us you are absorbingn poorly due to some other underlying health issue.

Sometimes if you are absorbing iron poorly you are also absorbing other things poorly. This can be due to a number of things eg: digestive disorders, gluten intolerance, thyroid condition, unhealthy diet or fully vegetarian diet. I had issues with my iron, vitamin d, iodine, my zinc was a little low but not extreme.

Both my thyroid doctor and my previous doctor who treatd my iron say that they like to see iron between 100 - 125. You might feel fine with a much much lower iron, but it's all about what's occuring within your body and your organs that is affected when your iron is below a certain level. It's not only about iron storage its the way certain organs work when your ferretin is at a specific figure. A ferretin of 70 or higher for a consecutive 3 months is supposed to lead to decrease of hair in the shedding phase and hair in the growing phase to be restored. Basically it restores your hair's normal growth and shedding cycle. Your hair is supposed to have a destinct growth phase, resting phase and a shedding phase. Now with a higher ferretin i even feel that my eye lashes have improved. There seem to be more eye lashes and longer and curving upwards more so. For quite a while there even my eye lashes were dull and boring and had lost their length.

A higher level of ferretin (125 - 150) will generate sufficient quality cellular energy output (termed ATP) for optimal metabolic and thyroid gland activity and Phase 2 liver detox functioning. Long term low ferretin can lead to thyroid problems, which can self correct once your ferretin has been corrected but in other cases it wont.

Since i've been diagnosed with Hashimoto's i've had to undergo several tests and one was to check my Phase 2 liver detox and it's not the best. A lot of people go on those detox programs, which can be bad for you if you don't know precisely what is wrong with your liver. My ferretin is now 61, but my doctor wants me much much higher so as to naturally fix other areas instead of simply relying on pharmaceutical drugs for life. I'm also taking glycine powder after dinner to help advance the fix on my Phase 2 liver detox, which is the area that collects up all the rubbish and despatches it out of the body.

Amino acids are also important when iron supplementing as they promote the transportation and utilisation of iron within the body. They are also important for the ATP production i mentioned above and amino acids are the building blocks of protein and hair is 98% protein. There is often a difference between pure iron deficiency or iron deficiency with insufficient protein availability.

So there you go, it's not about being 'within range' it's about key targets so as to keep other organs within your body on track so that they can do their job right. Not many doctors or even Endo's follow these principals and likely know nothing about it. It's when you are fortunate enough to get a doctor connected to a research field that you will learn the significance of how things work a lot more. It's also about not just focusing on the low iron but on making certain that your body isn't lacking anything else or that nothing else is wrong apart from the low iron.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!