It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi There,

I recently had some blood work done to determine whether or not low iron is contributing to my excessive hair shedding. My Dr. told me everything appeared "normal" but I am unsure of how to decipher the results, and am wondering if they are indeed normal or if my results are low. Any advice you can offer is much appreciated.

[B]Hematology Panel[/B]
WBC - 7.5 (4.0-11.0) 10*9/L
RBC - 4.85 (3.50-5.00) 10*12/L
HGB - 141 (115-160) g/L
HCT - 0.42 (0.35-0.47) L/L
MCV - 87 (80-100) fL
MCH - 29.1 (26.0-34.0) pg
MCHC - 334 (315-365) g/L
PLT - 217 (150-400) 10*9/L

[B]Differential[/B]
Neutrophils - 3.8 (2.0-8.0) 10*9/L
Lymphocytes - 2.6 (1.0-4.0) 10*9/L
Monocytes - 0.8 (<0.9) 10*9/L
Eosinophils - 0.2 (<0.8) 10*9/L
Basophils - <0.1 (<0.3) 10*9/L

[B]Biochemical Investigation of Anemias[/B]
Ferritin - 21 (15-200) ug/L

[B]General Chemistry[/B]
Sodium - 140 (135-145) mmol/L
Potassium - 4.7 (3.5-5.0) mmol/L
Urea - 4.1 (2.0-9.0) mmol/L
Creatinine - 65 (45-90) umol/L
Estimated GFR - 96 (<59) mL/min/1.73 sq.m
Note: EGFR based on serum creatinine, age & gender. This result within reference interval.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!