It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=webdiva;3762646]littleopihi,
Have you thought about seeing a biofeedback person, a naturopath, or a "natural" pharmacist? They've been invaluable in helping me.

chilekids2004,
Your iron is SO low, I'll bet you don't have to worry for a while. If you want to play it safe, get your bloodwork script in hand and THEN start the yellow dock, dandelion, Repliva combination. Then test in 4-6 weeks. In a month I was WAY up.[/QUOTE]
Webdiva,
Thanks for your comment. My ferritin jumped from 30 5o 59 in one month, and my iron jumped from 80 to 113 in the same time frame. I heard the normal range for iron is 28-170 so I suppose I have some wiggle room if it it continues to rise alongside the ferritin. What's strange is that my transferrin is low, too, and only jumped from 178 to 179 over this same time frame. TIBC (251) and UIBC (138) are low. Still, the fact that the ferritin doubled was cause for major celebration! I'll take your suggestion on the supplements. Where is your ferritin?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!