It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi all! I am visiting from the hair problems board... my hair started to fall out in fits and bursts 2 years ago. at that time my ferritin level was 60. 5 months later it was 40... at that time the hair loss was horrible! since then ( a year a half later) i managed to get my ferritin to 70 this past march and my hair loss was better (less than 50 hairs a day) but it had been so long i didn't remember what normal was. but i stopped taking my prenatal vits with iron and the doctor took me off bcp in june and at that time my ferritin was 80 =) ... but in july my hair started falling out like crazy!!! so i had to have more tests a week ago in which they checked my thyroid, etc... and i, as an aside, asked her to check my ferritin again even tho she was hesitant because it was okay... but she did... i'm not happy at all =( but here are the rest of the results:

ferritin: 43
thyroid antibodies: neg
tsh: 2.75 (0.35-5.5)
freet4: 1.0 (0.9-1.8)
wbc: 6.1 (4.6-10.8)
rbc: 4.3 (3.8-5.4)
hgb: 13.8 (11.4-16)
hct: 40 (34.2-47)
iron: 85 (40-150)
transferrin: 313 (212-360)
iron sats: 20.6 (15-50%)


i should say that i have also been VERY tired even after 9 hours of sleep every night... and i have crappy maigraines =( i just don't know what to do and i'm not sure why my ferritin keeps dropping even tho my periods aren't super heavy approx 3-4 days heavy for 1-2... i can attribute some of the hair sheds to the stopping of the bcp... do any of you have any thoughts i would SO SO SO appreciate them... thank you so much.

:angel:
Hi littleopihi - i left you a reply over on the hair board earlier on, but thought i'd do a shorter reply here.

Basically low ferretin and hair shedding when there is so called 'no apparent reason' according to doctors is a real mystery and a lot of people on these boards would love to find the answer.

Even though your periods aren't always heavy, only every few months, is your doctor concerned about that at all?

Are you on the pill and could it be the wrong type of pill, meaning could it be stuffing up your hormones. Not everybody can just go ahead and take any form of the pill.

Gluten intolerance and malabsorption of nutrients are 2 other things which can be silent hair and health killers. Most doctors dont even test for these things.

Could it be PCOS or endometriosis related?

When getting hormones tested and being on the pill at the same time your results can be slightly untrue. If hair and health is a priority then i'd look at a different form of birth control and go off the pill, let your hormones settle, then get a full hormone test done. This test should be done in the morning and not afternoon.

With a ferretin even at 43 you shouldn't be chronically tired, but all of us are individual. Sometimes it's not even tiredness related to ferretin, but to your adrenals. They should check your cortisol levels, which is the hormone produced by your adrenals. Some people will suffer adrenal fatigue and not have any thyroid problems.

Your TSH is a little elevated, but i highly doubt they would medicate it at that level. They usually wait till it's much higher, but looking at where you are at now it is getting closer towards the higher end of the range. There are a few expert doctors around the world who believe that anybody who has a TSH over 2.00 should begin medication, but most doctors dont believe that. TSH can also rise and fall. Have you ever had your TSH tested before and if so, have you kept copies of your results? It's good to keep results as you can keep an eye on how you progress. My TSH would be up down, up down. At least they did the antibodies testing. I'm not sure about your T4 as that lab range is unfamiliar to me. Maybe somebody over on the thyroid board can help you with that.

The only other suggestions would be like the previous 2 posters recommended, internal bleeding via polyps or ulcers.
Yeah, I agree. I would be looking into adrenal and thyroid issues at this point. (your TSH is even higher than mine, and I suspect a thyroid or adrenal issue for my problems and low iron).
thank you all SO SO SO much!! i really appreciate your thoughts... i've come to realize that i don't think at this point my thyroid is the issue my adreanals may be... my iron absolutely and my vitamin D no doubt! my doctor has me taking iron and i've also started yellow dock only when i have my period. she also put me on vitamin D perscribed, get this 50,000 iu's twice a week! that is out of the park! but i am so low that it needs to get up somehow... in 6 weeks they are going to repeat the blood work... lately i've been feeling less tired =) so that's a huge plus for me! also i've stopped stressing about my hair... i'm so over hair i don't even care anymore lol! it's actually kind of nice to not worry about it every minute of every day... but i will look into magnesium. thank you again, you really don't know how the support helps me. i appreciate you all! much aloha.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!