It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


sounds so familiar except I was diagnosed with severe anemia, low ferritin, low Vitamin D but they have never checked me for B12 deficiency so that is the next thing I need to be checked for because I am still feeling the horrible exhaustion even after 3 months of many vitamin supplements. At first I kept thinking this was all due to menopause. Who knows, so many things happen when you hit 50..
Rainbows end,
I have been tested for many things also, anemic, low ferritin, low D, they never tested me for B12 or my adrenal functions. What should I ask for when I go to the doctors to be tested for this, just the B12 test, or are there are things in that area I should ask for to be tested for. Thanks.!
[QUOTE=Ashleymichele23;3747210]Rainbows end,
I have been tested for many things also, anemic, low ferritin, low D, they never tested me for B12 or my adrenal functions. What should I ask for when I go to the doctors to be tested for this, just the B12 test, or are there are things in that area I should ask for to be tested for. Thanks.![/QUOTE]

Hi Yes
You need the following;
uMMA (more sensitive than the serum MMA)
Homocystiene
B12 serum
Red Cell Folate.....
As mentioned in my previous post the first 2 will be elevated if there is a deficeincy even if the B12 serum is normal by lab standards Make sure you ask for copies of all your lab tests if they say noraml dont just take there word for it plus it helps if you want to compare something later...
If you want to have your adrenals checked you will need a cortisol blood test if it is elevated they will do further testing mine was due to severe stress though.....
Hope this helps and be insistant on the tests you want.
Cheers;)
Hoppy......do you have pins 'n needles feeling in your fingers? Just wondering,because that's a definite low B12 symptom...also cold hands.Sorry you are having such a rough time....I have a PPO insurance and it's not that good either...it's a shame that drs. have to let the insurance companies decide what tests are allowed or not......not fair!

What I was trying to tell you before was that sometimes drs. will order more tests if you tell them you have a close relative that say had an "in range" level for a B12 test,but still had low B12 symptoms so their dr. ordered the other tests that go along with testing for "an occult B12 deficiency(meaning a "hidden" B12 deficiency).If you have a copy of your B12 test from the lab does it say what the "normal" range is?The lab my dr. uses says the norm is 200-1100...mine was in range at 278 when I ws first diagnosed in 1999,but the blood dr. said when it's below 400 they do a methylmalonic acid level test,because anything under 400 usually points to a hidden B12 deficiency.I know I've told you all this before,but really your level is not that good.

I wish your dr. could run that other test,but unfortunately I guess that's not going to come about.As far as your calcium level goes I would think the dr. would keep an eye on that one.

When my ferritin was 11 my dr. put me on iron pills...even though the range started at 10(being the lowest number in that range)...so it's plain to see that your calcium is just a hair away from being out of range.......

Scout~
Moomin,
It is very interesting reading your post, loss of taste--- I have been anemic, low ferritin, low D, low thyroid this past 8months.. numbers have gotten better on supplements but I never had my B12 checked and my cortisol levels and had that checked last week. The Dr. called me and said I should start a B12, folic acid supplement twice a day due to the slighlty low number (although I do not know what he is considering slight). I too have had the numbness, the worst thing has been the loss of taste and I have not been able to explain it to anyone--sometimes it is fine and other times I cannot taste what I am eating. I wonder if it is coming from the B12 deficiency. Does anyone know if this can cause this. With the low ferritin and anemia that causes so many physical symptoms I have gotten so confused on what is causing anything anymore.
Hi Scout
I found ya
Lovely to hear things are really improving for you
I will check my platlets and let you know I know my ferritin was low...

I had shin pain to it would kill every time I walked...and severe back pain in the middle of my back around my spine that was horribel I remember thinking that I had pancreatic cancer at the time...The anxiety you get with the deficiency just compounds everything your thoughts just run in the worst case directions I would freak if my kids hurt themselves or has a headache I would presume the worst thank goodness that has all gone......

I had another injection today I love the feeling I get from them it is really hard to explain it is like a feeling of real wellbeing very calm and centered I havent felt like that for years if at all.....

Keep up the great work with your posting and your true compassion for other is just lovely what an inspiration you are.......

Well chat soon
have a great day I hope its not to cold;)

Rainbows End
Hello RainbowsEnd....love talking with you about our B12 issues!

Hey I know the feeling...when I used to get my injections from the hematologist I always felt better...the first one was surreal..I felt like I was on a tranquilizer...all the anxiety just seemed to flow out of me...and I felt like that for 3 whole days.I wonder if I was getting methylcobalamin then?I'll have to find out on that one!

Yes I researched the pros and cons of methylcobalamin verses cyanocobalamin....of course my dear you were Absolutely right!I knew you would be....oh my gosh I hope my dr. will change me to methyl.I read cyanocobalamin hasto be converted to methylcobalamin and it actually has a bit of cyanide in it....Oh No Yuck!!!!That makes me want to vomit!!!!

Also they said that methylcobalamin goes directly to the tissues and repairs the damage better.

I'm so fortunate you shared your knowledge about this with me...otherwise I probably never would have known there was such a huge difference in types of B12 they use.:)

I just looked at my lbs from a few weeks ago...they are pretty good,but my dr. didn't check too many things.

My B12 was up to 420(normal 200-1100 here),my folate was 16.4(normal here is above 5.4)so that was excellent..my folate serum has always been normal so no folic acid deficiency there.Does your dr. check your MMA often...this dr. has Never checked my MMA:confused:

My methylmalonic acid(I suppose that is MMA isn't it?)has always been extremely high...that's what all my other drs. found out on my labs before.So I am curious to know how it is now:)

My other counts were:
white cells 7.0(3.8-10.8)
red cells 4.76(3.80-5.10)
hemoglobin 14.6(11.7-15.5)
hematocrit 42.5(35.0-45.0)
MCV 89.2(80.0-100.0)
MCHC34.5(32.0-36.0)
RDW 13.0(11.0-15.0)
Platelets 161(140-400)

So my dr. said it looks good...but I don't feel that good...hahaha!:(

So those are my current lab numbers.Any comments from you I surely love to hear!My dr. thinks my B12 is so good now...but he still gave me a shot,because he knows it drops soon afterwards.;)

Last time he checked my ferritin it was 11(the range was 10-90(I thinkthe high # was 90...not sure,but I know the low # was 10!)....but he never told me I needed iron........a year later a different dr. checked it and it was up to 55...so I have no idea what it is now,but my dr. says my iron should be okay,because my hemoglobin is okay.I just wonder,because I still get a lot of weakness in my hands and feet.:confused:

Labwork is so exciting though,now isn't it?Ha Ha Ha!I guess that's what we look forward to when we are being treated with B12 injections....so funny!:)

Is it better now that my white cells are up so much,because they are usually around 3 -4?Just wondering about that one.

I am so tired lately...I slept 10 hours last night(a lot for me!).Maybe I'll have some energy tomorrow...I hope so,because I desperately want to go shopping!I must note that I have a passion for the Teletubbies(my little grandson Benny is 7 and my husband and I raised him for over 5 years(his mom has emotional problems and my son had to work so we helped out watching the liitle guy..Benny has mild cerebral palsy...he talks better than kids his own age,but he uses a little reversable walker,but he can walk slowly with a walking cane now)...anyways Benny has loved the tubbies since he was a little baby and I fell in love with them too...hahaha!I found a lady who sells brand new teletubby stuff online and so I managed to buy quite a few tubby items from her....I'm so funny,aren't I?

So anyways I'm soooo happy your shot works so well for you...that put a Huge Smile on my face to hear that!!!!

Take care...talk soon~Scout
Hi Bethsheba & Linda

I hope you don't mind if I get in on this.What a horrible time for you & your mom Linda...my heart goes out to you.Bethsheba you are a wonderful person....I can't believe how much you're trying to help Linda's mom....You Are An Angel!

I'm still wondering what your mom's B12 level is.I researched B12 'til kingdom come and I agree with RainbowsEnd that all those stomach meds can and do deplete B12.Plus as we get older we don't absorb nutrients as well and have less stomach acid.There are a lot of studies going on how B12(the methylmalonic type Not cyanocabalomin!)is being used to treat patients who are just elderly and also who have other health issues including Alzheimers.They are finding it helps patients recover their memory and they are more clear thinking plus the B12 goes right to the CNS and can repair a lot of the neurological damage.

That is why your mom's drs. should be giving her B12 no matter what.It's non'toxic and is Beneficial.Even the liquid form(they sell it in health food stores...I think it's about $12.00)is really good.It comes with a dropper made in the cap.....you just put it under the tongue.Ask her dr. what her B12 level is......Demand to know what it is!

I know I'm very passionate about B12 as RainbowsEnd is also.There's too many drs. out there who are not up to date on this subject.Did you know that most people who are low in B12 are mis-diagnosed as having a "psychiatric" problem?

Well I don't want to push the B12 thing...it's just one of many things that may be going on with your mom.She should be getting B12 even if she isn't deficient,because older people need it to prevent it from getting low anyways....that's what the experts say!

I really care...it just breaks my heart that your mom's life was fine 'til the drs. started giving her all those drugs.

Don't give up hope Linda...I'm hoping and praying your mom will get better.

Thank you again Bethsheba for all your help and for caring about everyone.I will let you know what happens when I ask my GP for a lyme test...I'm sure he'll say no,but Cindy said he should've checked it anyways,because of all my symptoms......if he won't let me have a lyme test and also check my ferritin level......he's getting dumped ASAP...I'll look for a real dr.Isn't it terrible how we have to beg for tests?Not right at all.

I will keep checking in to see how things are going~Scout
[QUOTE=scout316;3763470]Hi Bethsheba & Linda

I hope you don't mind if I get in on this.What a horrible time for you & your mom Linda...my heart goes out to you.Bethsheba you are a wonderful person....I can't believe how much you're trying to help Linda's mom....You Are An Angel!

I'm still wondering what your mom's B12 level is.I researched B12 'til kingdom come and I agree with RainbowsEnd that all those stomach meds can and do deplete B12.Plus as we get older we don't absorb nutrients as well and have less stomach acid.There are a lot of studies going on how B12(the methylmalonic type Not cyanocabalomin!)is being used to treat patients who are just elderly and also who have other health issues including Alzheimers.They are finding it helps patients recover their memory and they are more clear thinking plus the B12 goes right to the CNS and can repair a lot of the neurological damage.

That is why your mom's drs. should be giving her B12 no matter what.It's non'toxic and is Beneficial.Even the liquid form(they sell it in health food stores...I think it's about $12.00)is really good.It comes with a dropper made in the cap.....you just put it under the tongue.Ask her dr. what her B12 level is......Demand to know what it is!

I know I'm very passionate about B12 as RainbowsEnd is also.There's too many drs. out there who are not up to date on this subject.Did you know that most people who are low in B12 are mis-diagnosed as having a "psychiatric" problem?

Well I don't want to push the B12 thing...it's just one of many things that may be going on with your mom.She should be getting B12 even if she isn't deficient,because older people need it to prevent it from getting low anyways....that's what the experts say!

I really care...it just breaks my heart that your mom's life was fine 'til the drs. started giving her all those drugs.

Don't give up hope Linda...I'm hoping and praying your mom will get better.

Thank you again Bethsheba for all your help and for caring about everyone.I will let you know what happens when I ask my GP for a lyme test...I'm sure he'll say no,but Cindy said he should've checked it anyways,because of all my symptoms......if he won't let me have a lyme test and also check my ferritin level......he's getting dumped ASAP...I'll look for a real dr.Isn't it terrible how we have to beg for tests?Not right at all.

I will keep checking in to see how things are going~Scout[/QUOTE]
It's true she was given a LOT of meds and it has crossed my mind that maybe the drugs they gave her in the hospital did permanent damage to her brain! All the doctors tell me it's not possible, but I'm not convinced. The best way to describe mom is like a scared little child who smokes and drinks coffee. She asks permission to do everything...go to bed, take a shower, smoke a cigarette...really sad. This woman's life is completely opposite of what it was. I have convinced her GP to take the B-12 test. He said he ordered it back in March when she was admitted into the ALF, but the results were not in her file, it's nice to know that he followed up on that one! The ALF director is trying to get the results from the lab. I am reading the book "Could it be B-12" and I have found that the mental illness chapter has stories that are almost identicle to Mom's. It gives me hope, you know? Thanks for all you do!

Linda





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!