It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=cutejenny77;3756748]Hi, Flower girl and rainbows end.. I always feel lack of engergy, sometimes dizzy due to the low blood pressure, and sometimes I have Blood-streaked phlegm eyes. And I am a Hashimoto's hypoT sufferer, too.

Ferritin tested one month ago was
Ferritin 34.2 ug/ml (6-159),
VB12 245 pmol/l (156-672)
folic acid (folate) >24 ng/l (3.2-6.4)

The following is what I had tested two month ago
MCV 93.1 (82.0-92.0)
MCH 31.4 (27.0-31.0)
MPV 8.2 (8.5-11.8)
RBC 4.05 (3.50-5.50),
PCV 37.70(35.00-50.00)
Hgb 127 ( 110-150)
WBC 5.9 (4.0-10.0)
platelets counts 143 (100-300)

It is said that I may have methylation issues. I also have very high normal MCV and MCH which can also indicate an isue with folate and B12 metabolism. Is that true? If it is is the treatment for it? having sublingual methylcobalamin form of B 12 could solve it or not?

Thanks[/QUOTE]

HI There
My recommendation for you would be to have some other tests they are;
uMMA
Homocysteine (these 2 will be elevated with a B12 defeiciency)

It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed....

I do beleive that as you have Hasimotos a lot of people with this also have Pernacious anemia you can have lots of autoimmunne things at the same time

You can get injections of B12 which are important...
Yes the sublinguals are great make sure you put hem under your top lip and allow to dissolve slowly over around 40mins the slower the better.

I had a B12 deficiency I say had cause I am having therapy and most of my symptoms have gone I have had very aggressive therapy though thankfully I have agreat doc...........I went undiagnosed for around 5 years but I am sure I had it longer.....Here are just some of my symptoms....
Dizziness,Foggy head,drugged feeling,severe anxiety, intolerance to cold, depressed,numbness, tingling,confusion,eye problems, cognitive problems, positive for rombergs, fatigue,short breathe,palpitations,electrical like pains in the flanks,lhermittes, couldnt find the right words when I wanted to ,memory loss,speech difficulties:( all this began when I was 37 by the time I was 43 I couldnt talk properly and had memory loss it was scarey I have 2 children and a supportive loving husband thankfully...
anyways I have rambled enough about me......

If you have neurological damage Methylcobalamin seems to be the most effective.......

Please try to get those tests done if yo have no joy with your doc get another one or request to see a heamotologist.....
Keep us posted

Good Luck:)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!