It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


You are considered anemic when one or more of the three, RBC, Hgb & Hct are below range, you didn't give these values. A lowered ferritin means low iron stores and you might eventually become anemic.

You are right, it's doesn't look like a typical iron deficiency, but you are low normal B-12 too. When a person has low iron AND low B-12 this can change the hematological results. Maybe this is what is happening to you. You need to get more answers from your doctor. What do they think about this? It could be a different type of anemia all together. We cannot answer this question definitively, only a doctor is the one with the answers. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
Hi, Flower girl and rainbows end.. I always feel lack of engergy, sometimes dizzy due to the low blood pressure, and sometimes I have Blood-streaked phlegm eyes. And I am a Hashimoto's hypoT sufferer, too.

Ferritin tested one month ago was
Ferritin 34.2 ug/ml (6-159),
VB12 245 pmol/l (156-672)
folic acid (folate) >24 ng/l (3.2-6.4)

The following is what I had tested two month ago
MCV 93.1 (82.0-92.0)
MCH 31.4 (27.0-31.0)
MPV 8.2 (8.5-11.8)
RBC 4.05 (3.50-5.50),
PCV 37.70(35.00-50.00)
Hgb 127 ( 110-150)
WBC 5.9 (4.0-10.0)
platelets counts 143 (100-300)

It is said that I may have methylation issues. I also have very high normal MCV and MCH which can also indicate an isue with folate and B12 metabolism. Is that true? If it is is the treatment for it? having sublingual methylcobalamin form of B 12 could solve it or not?

Thanks
[QUOTE=cutejenny77;3756748]Hi, Flower girl and rainbows end.. I always feel lack of engergy, sometimes dizzy due to the low blood pressure, and sometimes I have Blood-streaked phlegm eyes. And I am a Hashimoto's hypoT sufferer, too.

Ferritin tested one month ago was
Ferritin 34.2 ug/ml (6-159),
VB12 245 pmol/l (156-672)
folic acid (folate) >24 ng/l (3.2-6.4)

The following is what I had tested two month ago
MCV 93.1 (82.0-92.0)
MCH 31.4 (27.0-31.0)
MPV 8.2 (8.5-11.8)
RBC 4.05 (3.50-5.50),
PCV 37.70(35.00-50.00)
Hgb 127 ( 110-150)
WBC 5.9 (4.0-10.0)
platelets counts 143 (100-300)

It is said that I may have methylation issues. I also have very high normal MCV and MCH which can also indicate an isue with folate and B12 metabolism. Is that true? If it is is the treatment for it? having sublingual methylcobalamin form of B 12 could solve it or not?

Thanks[/QUOTE]

HI There
My recommendation for you would be to have some other tests they are;
uMMA
Homocysteine (these 2 will be elevated with a B12 defeiciency)

It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed....

I do beleive that as you have Hasimotos a lot of people with this also have Pernacious anemia you can have lots of autoimmunne things at the same time

You can get injections of B12 which are important...
Yes the sublinguals are great make sure you put hem under your top lip and allow to dissolve slowly over around 40mins the slower the better.

I had a B12 deficiency I say had cause I am having therapy and most of my symptoms have gone I have had very aggressive therapy though thankfully I have agreat doc...........I went undiagnosed for around 5 years but I am sure I had it longer.....Here are just some of my symptoms....
Dizziness,Foggy head,drugged feeling,severe anxiety, intolerance to cold, depressed,numbness, tingling,confusion,eye problems, cognitive problems, positive for rombergs, fatigue,short breathe,palpitations,electrical like pains in the flanks,lhermittes, couldnt find the right words when I wanted to ,memory loss,speech difficulties:( all this began when I was 37 by the time I was 43 I couldnt talk properly and had memory loss it was scarey I have 2 children and a supportive loving husband thankfully...
anyways I have rambled enough about me......

If you have neurological damage Methylcobalamin seems to be the most effective.......

Please try to get those tests done if yo have no joy with your doc get another one or request to see a heamotologist.....
Keep us posted

Good Luck:)
Thanks, Rainbow,

Just came back from a "so-called" doctor specialized in blood disorder, who said that my RBC, RTHB,HCT is normal and I am not anemic, and there are no tests I mentioned in the lab of hospital.:mad::(

I have some other questions, do you think for anemia, three factors are essential? : folate (red cell folate and serum folate), V B 12 (Serum B12, Active V B 12, HCY, MMA), Iron (Serum Iron, TIBC). For lab pannel, they often take them as a whole set.

For VB 12 defficiency, taking folate only for supplement is dangerous for neuro damage, right?

For my case, because I am Hashimoto's hypoT, there is 14% of chances to get Pernacious Anemia. and for the "wierd" blood report I got, I think I could have two kinds of mild anemia combination, iron defficient, and Vit B 12.

I always have a diet full of meat/seafish, so I think that is why my serum folate is so high. I am now taking Daily Value of iron supplement and Complex B, will take Methy-B12 soon. Because there are no specific tests in my region. So I would have a bet to take them to see if things could be improved.
:(
[QUOTE=cutejenny77;3759280]Thanks, Rainbow,

Just came back from a "so-called" doctor specialized in blood disorder, who said that my RBC, RTHB,HCT is normal and I am not anemic, and there are no tests I mentioned in the lab of hospital.:mad::(

I have some other questions, do you think for anemia, three factors are essential? : folate (red cell folate and serum folate), V B 12 (Serum B12, Active V B 12, HCY, MMA), Iron (Serum Iron, TIBC). For lab pannel, they often take them as a whole set.

For VB 12 defficiency, taking folate only for supplement is dangerous for neuro damage, right?

For my case, because I am Hashimoto's hypoT, there is 14% of chances to get Pernacious Anemia. and for the "wierd" blood report I got, I think I could have two kinds of mild anemia combination, iron defficient, and Vit B 12.

I always have a diet full of meat/seafish, so I think that is why my serum folate is so high. I am now taking Daily Value of iron supplement and Complex B, will take Methy-B12 soon. Because there are no specific tests in my region. So I would have a bet to take them to see if things could be improved.
:([/QUOTE]

Hi cutejenny77
I will do my best to answer your questions....

It is great you eat lots of meat/seafish sa they contains large amounts of B12 esp sardines B12 is only available in animal products.......
But your not going to get folate you get this from your greens like broccoli,beans peas sprout legumes, liver (which I wouldnt eat these days)
rice ,barley, wheatgerm to name a few...

Yes you can have two different types of anemia at once..........With folate anemia which seems unlikely and B12 anemia the red cells are enlarged & a differnt shape whe they do a periphal smear of the blood this will show up..
You do not get neuro symptoms with folate deficiency anemia.....
You are right you should never take large amount of folate without having your B12 levels checked as it can mask a B12 deficiency as it corrects the blood but the damage will continue..........

For anemai you do not need to have those 3 factors you can have iron deficiency anemia,folate deficiency anemia & B12 deficiency anemia the last 2 being PA or megablastic anemia all independent of each other if you know what I mean or you can have all 3 at the same time you can be folate & B12 deficient at the same time I was but I never had anemia....It gets complicated doesnt it LOL
In B12 anemia you will have low red cells,high MCV, low white cells

You may not be iron anemia but you have something going on and would suspect it has something to do with B12 as yours is low your MCV is a little high to did they not look at that as are RBC and WBC? And you ferritin is on the lowish side so was mine......

Well you should find another doctor injections would be great are you going to take methyl subs at 5000mcg.....

Jenny do you have any other symptoms you may have mentioned but Iam off the page sorry.......

Really try another doc I cant diagnose obviously and really tell you what you should do taking the supplements will skew the tests for sure but you may not get any better info anyway but it is up to you if you choose to try the supplements and see if you get better.....I beleive Jarrows Methycobalamin 5000mcg are one of the best brands over your way


Let me know if I can help further you take very good care of yourself

Goodluck





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!