It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Need help.....
Oct 13, 2008
feeling reallllllllyyyy baddddd.....:(
was told my hemoglobin was down but just got a copy of the report and here are the results....

tsh 22.974 (yes i am hypo, have been for yrs)
free t4 0.54 (r 0.61-1.76)
wbc 1.7 (r 4.0-10.5)
with note reading white count and platelets may be decreased due to fibrin strands in the sample submitted
rbc 3060 (r 3.8-5.1)
hemoglobin 5.8 (r 11.5-15.0)
hematocrit 29.2 (r 34-44)
mch 16.1 (r 27-34)
mchc 19.8 (r 32.0-36.0)
rdw 15.8 (r 11.7-15.0)
another note....unable to perform accurate platelet count due to platelet clumps. platelets appear decreased on slide.

any clues.....
tks, lumbee





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!