It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi Scout and Rainbows End! Well, I have finally laid hands on my mom's labs but before I get to that, I want to say that she is NOT currently getting folate. The folate was given back in December when she was in the hospital...yet they didn't check her B-12 levels. I just wanted to clarify that. Ok, I don't have the urinalysis yet, the lab hasn't gotten those done, but the Serum labs and regular blood work has come back. I wish I could refer back to that original post where you all indicated the lab results that would indicate a b-12 deficiency. Here are the results that I think are important, but let me know if there is more info needed (besides the urinalysis #s).
WBC 7.1 (4.0-10.3)
RBC 4.38 (4.10-5.10)
HCT 42.0 (37.0-46.0)
MCV 95.9 (64-98)
MCH 32.7 (28.0-34.0)
MCHC 34.1 (32.0-35.0)
Platelets 240 (130-400)
TIBC 448 (252-535)
Ferritin, Serum 29.5 (10-291.0)
B-12 535 (211-911)
Folate >11.5 (>5.4)
Hemoglobin, Glycosylated 5.0 (4.5-5.7)


Okay, so that's that...I am needing some help with this. Thanks everyone!

Linda
[QUOTE=emmaspaws;3767548]Hi Scout and Rainbows End! Well, I have finally laid hands on my mom's labs but before I get to that, I want to say that she is NOT currently getting folate. The folate was given back in December when she was in the hospital...yet they didn't check her B-12 levels. I just wanted to clarify that. Ok, I don't have the urinalysis yet, the lab hasn't gotten those done, but the Serum labs and regular blood work has come back. I wish I could refer back to that original post where you all indicated the lab results that would indicate a b-12 deficiency. Here are the results that I think are important, but let me know if there is more info needed (besides the urinalysis #s).
WBC 7.1 (4.0-10.3)
RBC 4.38 (4.10-5.10)
HCT 42.0 (37.0-46.0)
MCV 95.9 (64-98)
MCH 32.7 (28.0-34.0)
MCHC 34.1 (32.0-35.0)
Platelets 240 (130-400)
TIBC 448 (252-535)
Ferritin, Serum 29.5 (10-291.0)
B-12 535 (211-911)
Folate >11.5 (>5.4)
Hemoglobin, Glycosylated 5.0 (4.5-5.7)


Okay, so that's that...I am needing some help with this. Thanks everyone!

Linda[/QUOTE]

Dear Linda ..............................................is the folate measured in ng/ml we do it differently here so this is hard for me
The MCV is getting up to that upper level a bit to much and the ferritin is to low even though they in the normal parrameters of testing............

Has your mum had the Hcy & uMMA tested do you know.... As I still think the Mcv is in the higher end do you have previuos tests to compare with for this...........MCV is higher in b12 deficiency it means the red blood cells are large and a odd shape.....

I really think those other tests are needed to rule it out for definite allowing you to know for sure if they are fine then you can look at something else......because as far as the docs are concerned she is fine in that area so please persit with it I mean with her symptoms to consider it is neglectful they didnt do them (that is if they havent)..........

The other option is to give the B12 but I dont know how you are going to do that while she is in care......

hang in there and wait for urine tests to come back see what they indicate if anything it is all a step forward little by little....

Best wishes





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!