It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Re: messages from Christine & Flowergirl. Thank you for taking the time to help me understand, I do appreciate it.

I should ask for a Ferritin test do you think? I don't know why he didn't give me that test. What about B12, for a full overview should I ask for a test that includes that...I would be interested to see what my level is.

Here are the full results from my test:

WBC: 5.7 (4.0-10.0)
RBC: 4.42 (3.80-4.80)
Hemoglobin: 120 Low end (120-150)
Hematocrit: 0.39 ((0.35-0.43)
MCV: 87 (82-89)
MCH: 27.1 Low (27.5-33.5)
MCHC: 312 (305-365)
RDW: 14.6 High (11.5-14.5)
Platelet Count: 375 (150-400)
Iron: 8 Low (10-33)
Iron Saturation: 0.12 Low (0.20-0.55)

I also have differential counts which seem to be in normal range and my TIBC is 65 (37-72), Glucose 3.8 (3.3-11.0) and TSH (thyroid function) 1.4 (0.38-5.5). Just thought I'd give you an idea of my full test but not sure if it sheds any more light.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!