It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am an 18 year old male. I have not been feeling good since the beginning of October. I started getting this on and off feeling of lightheadedness - at its worst it can come and go every few seconds - and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. I got a complete blood count on the ninth of October, but I didn't get to see the results until today when I went to the doctor. I have high cholesterol, and now I am on a diet and exercise plan to bring that down - I will start taking medicine for it when insurance clears it. But I am more worried about the other things from the blood test. While my cholesterol is high, some of the other things are low, below or just barely within the reference range for them. I think I might have some kind of blood disorder such as anemia. I have been tired, pale, depressed, and my hair has been falling out. I got non-ulcer dyspepsia suddenly in May and I had to start taking PPIs, which I know can block the absorption of B-12 and give you anemia. I don't think I have been taking PPIs long enough for that to happen though. My doctor didn't say anything about these results ... I wonder what he thinks. Anyway, here are the irregular results:

CBC W/DIFF,W/PLT
WBC 7.2 k/mm3
RBC 5.18 m/mm3
HEMOGLOBIN 13.9 g/dL (Reference Range 13.0-18.0 g/dL)
HEMATOCRIT 41.1 (Reference Range 40.0-50.0 %)
MCV 79 fL (Reference Range 78-100 fL)
MCH 26.9 pg (Reference Range 27.0-34.0 pg)
MCHC 33.9 g/dL (Reference Range 31.0-37.0 g/dL)
RDW 13.9 % (Reference Range 12.1-18.2 %)
PLATELET COUNT 176 k/mm3 (Reference Range 130-450 k/mm3)
MPV 9.9 fL
SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS 54 %
LYMPHOCYTES 38 %
MONOCYTES 7 %
EOSINOPHILS 1 %
BASOPHILS 1 %
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL 3.9 k/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTE 2.7 k/uL
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTE 0.5 k/uL
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL 0.1 k/uL
ABSOLUTE BASOPIL 0.0 k/uL
DIFFERENTIAL TYPE Automated

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL
GLUCOSE 89 mg/dL
UREA NITROGEN 10 mg/dL (Reference Range 8-25 mg/dL)
CREATINE 0.87 mg/dL
BUN/CREAT RATIO 11.5 (Reference Range 10.0-28.0)
SODIUM 146 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.2 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 106 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 23 mmol/L
ANION GAP 17 (Reference Range 4-18)
PROTEIN,TOTAL 7.0 g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.6 g/dL (Reference Range 3.2-4.5 g/dL)
GLOBULIN 2.4 g/dL
ALB/GLOB RATIO 1.9
CALCIUM 9.8 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 64 IU/L
ALT 17 IU/L (Reference Range 10-50 IU/L)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.3 mg/dL (Reference Range 0.2-1.3 mg/dL)

TSH, HIGH SENSITIVITY
TSH 2.27 mU/L

This was three weeks ago, so some of the levels are probably even lower by now. Does it look like I have some kind of blood disorder or will develop one? How can I get some of these levels to a healthier place? Thank you.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!