It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi Steph,

My Ferritin was only checked once, with my initial 367pg/ml B12, and it was 42 (range: 10-154 ng/mL). My Iron, Total was 178 (range: 40-175 mcg/dL). I assumed these were normal--though my sense of "normal" has changed considerably since my symptoms have begun.

I actually share your insomnia, fogginess, twitches, shakiness; I also have palpitations and so many symptoms it's hard to remember/count.

I'm sorry to hear about your husband doubting you. I think this is a tricky disease for both sufferers and partners of sufferers, in that it is mostly invisible and yet so pervasive. Has he read up on it at all? It might be helpful to have him read some of the other people's stories and generally about the deficiency. Just a thought.

Hi Scout,

Thank you for your kind words and for your thoughts. It is encouraging to have found a doctor who is willing to help, but somewhat discouraging that he knows little of the condition/treatment options. It feels like I have to do all of the work, and it's a full-time job! Perhaps I should try a hematologist, like you suggest. I'm just not looking forward to another doctor treating me like I am crazy.

I did think about using the same dose for methylcobalamin, though the few mentions I did find seem to suggest--oddly--that much higher doses are used with methyl. It would be great if you could ask your doctor.

Yes, I probably should re-check my levels, though this always runs the risk of having a doctor tell you your levels are normal (well, yeah, I've been getting injections).

Anyway, hope I answered everything.

Thanks to you both, and take care.

Talshi





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!