It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


What is the reference range for your MMA? I just had mine tested and my reference range was 73-376. A high result (depending on YOUR reference range) would indicate a Vitamin B12 deficiency. I have been taking B12 sub~lingual and my MMA came back at 166.

Also what is the reference range for your ferritin? My reference range was 10-291. Your result was similar to mine...29......and my doctor said she would like to see this higher. I have read from the knowledgeable people on this board that an optimal ferritin level is 50-70.
hi Lola

So why did your dr. decide to test your MMA?Did they suspect a B12 deficiency?Yes a high MMA points to a B12 deficiency.....did you have your B12 level tested?If so what was the number?If your B12 was in the lower normal range then you have a hidden B12 deficiency and need treatment with B12 injections..B12 tablets will not work like the intramuscular B12 will.

Your ferritin is at the lower end of normal...seems to be associated with low B12 also....

Take Care
Scout
lola56--It looks like your MMA is elevated although I think that some other things can also cause this. This would be for your doctor to decide. I think that if it correlates with a low B-12 serum then it is probably a B-12 deficiency.

Yes, your ferritin is low, and as Hoppy stated, it should be at least 50 to feel healthy and 70-100 to be optimal, which is the goal here. Although your labs show you as normal, it is not really too normal to be that low. Ferritin is the iron stores in the bone marrow and organs, iron deficiency causes (low iron stores) with anemia being the end stage IDA. Low ferritin can often times be a precursor to IDA. Your iron stores are reduced at 26, but not yet exhausted. You still have some iron stored for use:) to keep your Hgb up.

It is quite common to have both iron deficiency (lowered ferritn) and B-12 deficiency anemia at the same time. You might want to (see a GI doc) and be tested for Celiac then (IF) if deficiency is a fact. PA is an autoimmune disease that causes both iron and B-12 to be low as well as Celiac disease. Point is that you have to find a reason why and not just treat symptoms. What type of tests have you had to this point? B-12 def. is due to diet, malabsorption syndromes, or GI tract causes. Good luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL:)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!