It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Re: Hemoglobin
Dec 28, 2008
Hey Paula63. I'm sorry to hear about your mother. My hematologist has told me that he is sure that I have leukemia but I have not, as yet, been formally diagnosed via a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy. I have had a lot of problems with my immune system and had septicemia for several months now so, he has not wanted to do the invasive bone marrow tests due to the possibilities of complications. I also have been having blood transfusions every one to two weeks. My HGB hangs out around 8.6 to 9 after the transfusions. My hematologist has always had me go directly for a transfusion if my HGB falls below 8. Maybe my doctor is just being overly cautious but it concerns me that your mother's doctor allows her HGB to get so low. Like the others have said before me, a HGB that low can cause heart problems. Every time I fall below 7 my hematologist has me go for all of the heart tests to make sure everything is okay.

Is your mother on chemo? I'm wondering if that is the reason she is staying so low. The main reasons my HGB falls is the sepsis and my high WBC. There are other reasons as well though, I don't absorb iron and they say I don't make enough RBC's and the ones I do make are not healthy. Does your mother have those problems? It is very concerning that she is not being transfused earlier. They must have a reason for waiting though. I think I would ask the doctor why they are waiting. Does she have a lot of symptoms? I get short of breath, my heart rate goes way up and I just feel awful. I hope she is feeling better soon.



Hey Maxi444, I understand what it is like to have a HGB of 2. I have been as low as 2 a few times, although I really don't remember anything about it much. At one point they had a difficult time getting my HGB above 5. There is a huge chunk of time that is all a fog to me. They did all of the tests to see if I was bleeding anywhere and I was not. Have the doctors done those tests on you? Do they have any idea why your HGB dropped so low? I know how awful it makes you feel and I do hope you are feeling better and that the doctors can find out why this has happened.

Best of luck to you both,
*~pinkbreeze





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!