It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Ok, so I finally got all my blood results, they ran a lot of tests...so I have a lot of results. Hopefully some of you on here with more experience can help me figure some of it out. The good thing is that my ferritin is up again (this time from 7 to 13) but overall I think I'm still looking pretty low. I'm also wondering if I should think about supplementing B12 based on these results, even though my doc hasn't said anything.

Bilirubin: 4
B12: 125
Ferritin: 13
Sodium: 137 (135-145)
Potassium: 3.3 (3.3-5.1)
Chrloride: 1.01 (95-108)
Alkaline Phosphatase: 36 (35-122)
ALT: 9 (<36)
sTSH: 3.27 (0.35-5)

Hemoglobin: 103 (115-155)
Hematocrit: 0.32 (0.33-0.45)
RBC: 4.5 (3.60-5.01)
MCV: 72 (80-99)
MCH: 23 (27-32)
MCHC: 320 (320-360)
RDW: 24.5 (11.5-15.5) NOTE: I really don't understand this one as it seems higher everytime they test me. Anyone know? :confused:
Platelets: 407 (145-400)
MPV: 7.9 (7.4-11.3)
Neutrophils: 2.86 (1.8-7)
Lymphocytes: 3.33 (1-3.20)
Monocytes: 0.41 (0-0.80)
Eosinophils: 0.14 (0-0.40)
Basophils: 0.07 (0-0.20)

Smear:
Platelets: Slightly Increased
RBCS: Microcytosis - Mild
Ovalocytes - Few

Glucose Plasma Fasting 4.8 (3.6-6.0)

Thanks Guys!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!