It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi all, I'm new here. Found you through a google search.

I've had severe anemia last March, so I had my levels checked last week at the doctors. Called today, my iron levels are terrible.

Ferritin less than 1 (22-291 ng/mL)
Iron 11 (35-160 ug/dL)
Transferrin Sat % is 2 (15-55 %)
TIBC 449 (228-428 ug/dL)
TIBC Unsat 438 (92-365 ug/dL)
HGB 6.7 (11.5-15.0 g/dL)
HEMATOCRIT 27.0 (34.0-46.0 %)
RDW, RBC 20.3 (11.9-14.3 %) (what is this?)
RED BLOOD CELLS COUNT 4.38 (3.60-5.70 M/uL)
MCV 62 (80-100 fL)
PLATELETS COUNT 363 (140-400 K/uL)

My doctor just said to start taking iron supplements and recheck in a month. I told her I was concerned, as my diet is not seemingly deficient in iron (I eat some meat, not a lot, snack on almonds, cereal is always high in iron, etc). I have a normal diet. She seems to think that it could be caused by my somewhat heavy clotting during menstruation, and most people have trouble maintaining their iron levels by just diet alone.

Does this sound right to you? My ferritin level freaked me out...less than 1???

Anyone share numbers like this, and is your doctor only having you take iron pills?

Thanks for sharing any info you have!

Cyndi
Cyndi--I'm sorry that your numbers are so low. You are condisered a grade 3 anemia which is serious/severe with a 6.7 Hgb and a 1 ferritin. Your Iron and T Sat % are incredibly low, as well as the small size of your blood cells reflected in your MCV of 62
(62 MCV is severely low). My Hgb was 8.5 and I had a 2 ferritin, I can't imagine the symptoms that you must be having. My doctor (PCP) told me that at a 7 they would transfuse me. Some people on this board have said at 8 their doc/hospital gives blood, I guess this depends on where you are living and what your doctor believes. I have read both apply. Your doctor probably should offer you a blood transfusion (according to severity). Another alternative is to have IV iron infusion given by a Hematologist, but it is not wihout risk either. I only took iron tabs orally to get my numbers up, your Hgb should respond within 30-45 days. It took me two months to get from a 8.5 to 12.9 with ferris sulfate, but it almost killed my guts. Then I wasn't able to take iron for a while and I dropped again because I was still having periods with no ferritin. It takes up to a year to fill the ferritin through the oral route. I think that your doctor should do more for you. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL:)
Hi,
That is great news! I have a ferritin level of 2, but I am going tomorrow to get follow up blood work done after 1 month on iron, b12, folic acid, to see if my numbers are coming up.

Can you tell a big difference in the way that you feel? I'm not feeling a big boost in energy, but am less shakey and tongue is less sore. Can you tell any difference in your energy levels or any other difference in how you feel?
I am blessed to have found this messageboard today. I feel deeply for what both of you ladies have gone through, and am truly thankful that you took the time to share your experiences. THANK YOU!

I went to the dr.s office today and am a little freaked out by what I learned and am trying to make sense of it. I little history, I have migraines about 2 weeks out of the month, and really bad menstrual cycles. I have chronic sinusitus and anemia (I take iron daily).
My dr. told me my anemia is not good: My thyroid is in a "hypo" state.

HGB: 9.6
MCV: 66
IRON: 15 (50-150)
Saturation: 4

He wants to do a "uterine ablation" ?? As this will cure my anemia and thryoid AND also fix my headaches. So what's the problem? The uterine ablation scares me and everything I've read about uterine ablation has been negative.

I'm also very concerned about my anemia, especially after reading this thread. You have reminded us that we can't take it lightly.

I would greatly appreciate your comments.

Tamie





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!